Artist of the week – Chae Yeon

Our featured artist this week is sexy female singer Chae Yeon. She debuted back in 2003, at a time that many new debutant female singers employed the sexy concept, hoping to follow the success of Lee Hyori. Sadly not many of these singers are hugely successful, but Chae Yeon is an exception. Now with 4 albums under her belt, she is improving each album both on song popularity and album sales. Not to mention that she has a good personality that a lot of fans like her, and she is also working very hard to be more successful. Let's find out more about her:


Real Name: Lee Chae Yeon (was Lee Jin Suk)
Stage Name (Now): Chae Yeon
Stage Name (in Japan): Jinny
Place of birth : Seoul
Date of birth : December 10th, 1978
Physique : 165cm, 49kg
Blood type : O
Education : Department of Broadcasting & Entertainment, Seoul Arts College
Hobbies : Photography, computer games
Favorite artists : Christina Aguillera, Britney Spears
Favorite colors : Orange, white, silver, black
Motto : More spoken out, a dream can come true.


Chae Yeon first appeared in the entertainment world in Japan under the name of “Jinny” in 2000. Having passed an audition held by an entertainment management company in Japan, Chae Yeon first appeared on a popular show called “Woojjang-Nanjjang’s Woorinari” on Japanese NTV. She appeared on the show for almost 3 years. Along with the television show, Chae Yeon(then Jinny) performed as a singer releasing 3 singles and 1 mini-album in Japan. It was in 2003 that she returned to Korea with her first official album “It’s My Time” under her the name Chae Yeon.

Her debut as a singer in Korea stirred up the entertainment world for the provocative scenes included in the music video of her title song “Dangerous Presentation.” However, approaching the audience with sexy and erotic image and music was successful. Chae Yeon continued to appeal to pop music lovers with her sensual appearance and voice in her second official album released in 2005. Catchy melodies and upbeat rhythms of the song “Just the Two of Us” included in her second album gained raging popularity and become her first top 10 hit.

In 2006, Chae Yeon released her 3rd album. The song "Only You" went to No. 1 on M!Net's M!Countdown, becoming her first chart topping song. The follow up hit "Third Love" also became a top 10 hit, showing that Chae Yeon has become a regular on the top 10 of the music charts now.

Rcently Chae Yeon released her 4th album. The title song "My Love" has a Latin disco rhythm and is climbing up various music charts now. Also, the album itself has been ranked in the top 10 in sales – that's a first for Chae Yeon, as her fan base keeps increasing.


It’s My Time (1st album, 2003) : Time, Dangerous Presentation, Feeling of Love

Virginalness Bloom (2nd album, 2004) : Just the Two of Us, Come Closer, Dance All Night

Chaeyeon (3rd album, 2005) : Only You, White Snow, Third Love, Because of You, Don’t Go, Trap

Chaeyeon Best – Limited Editon (Best Hit album, 2006) : Various hits from first 3 albums

My Love (4th album, 2007) : My Love, One Person, Unfamiliar Lie, Awkward Love, Tell Me

credits: KBS World, edward1849