Artist of the week – Clazziquai


DJ Clazzi (DJ)
Real name: Kim Sung-hoon
Born: Canada, 1974
Education: Capilano College, Canada
Work: Webdesigner and sound designer at company Mixel digital media

Alex Chu (Male Vocal)
Real name: Chu Hun-gon
Date of birth: September 2, 1979
Hobbies: Listening to music, watching movies, playing video games, sports

Horan Choi (Female Vocal)
Real name: Choi Soo-jin
Date of birth: July 5, 1979
Education: Yonsei University, Pschology major


Our featured artist this week is the very unique sounding Clazziquai. They are a trio made up of DJ Clazzi and vocalists Alex and Horan. The brainchild of DJ Clazzi, the group incorporates classical music, jazz and groove, with elements of electronica and World music, creating a cross between chill-out lounge and house.

Clazziquai’s music was somewhat experimental as it started off as a pet project of the leader, Kim. As a classically trained musician who used to play the piano in a Jazz band, was an avid fan of the Jazz genre but wanted to create a music that was updated in a way while studying at the Capilano college and CDIS(Center for digital image). Kim, who was also a fan of ‘King Crimson’ and ‘Pink Floyd’, familiarized himself with the genre ‘Electronica’ and attempts to create a sound, which was only done by some J-pop artists from the ‘Shibuya’ movement in 2001.

Kim started out the group with Alex and his sister Christina as male and female vocalists. Then Horan joined as the group's female vocalist. The unique sounds of the group first caught on in the ultra-hip Apgujung area, the “Hollywood” of Seoul, and have since garnered the group a secure place in the local pop music world.

With new approaches to genres like acid jazz, reminiscent of bands like Incognito and the Brand New Heavies, Clazziquai mixes unpredictable melodies with the feel of Chill-out lounge, Latin, soul and electronica of the Shibuya movement.
The sweet and silky voices of Alex and Horan blend beautifully together, along with the unique beats of DJ Clazzi, to create a beautiful and distinct sound that makes Clazziquai stand out among other musicians.

Clazziquai has enjoyed increasing success with their 5 albums, including 2 experimental remix albums. Their songs have also been featured on the soundtracks of popular movies and TV dramas, including "She is" from the 2005’s hit series, “My Name is Kim Sam Soon.”


Instant Pig (1st album, May 2004) : You never know, Come to Me, After Love, Sweety, Gentle Rain, Novabossa

ZBAM – Remix (November 2004) : Futuristic (House remix), Come to Me (Mellotron remix), She Loves You, Oh Yes (Drum bon remix), Stepping out (Step remix)

Color Your Soul (2nd album, 2005) : Fill This Night, Be My Love, Color Your Soul, Beautiful Woman, I Will Give You Everything Come Alive

Pinch Your Soul (2nd Remix album, 2006) : Color Your Soul [Pinch Your Remix], Love Mode, Come Alive [Distort Remix], Fill This Night [Paradox Remix], Sweety [Cosmo Remix]

Love Child of the Century (3rd album, 2007) : Lover Boy

credits: KBS World