Artist of the week – Paran

Our featured artist this week is the five-member boy band Paran. The members are all teenagers, aged 15-23. They debuted last year, but were overshadowed by fellow boy band Super Junior, which debuted around the same time. Their first song is "첫사랑" (First Love), a cheesy pop song. Early in 2006, they followed that up with a very sweet ballad "습관처럼" (Habit). Both songs are going to melt the heart of young girls. Recently, Paran came back with their second album with a more mature image. The title song "다섯걸음" (Five Steps) has a strong dance beat which is a new style that we did not see them perform in their 1st album. The song hit our top 10, and became the group’s biggest hit so far. Paran may have an advantage over other groups when they are marketed overseas as all five members can speak fluent English. Let find out more about Paran:


Ryan (Lead Vocal)
Real Name: Joo Jong Hyuk
Birthday: October 19, 1983
Education : Department of Theater and Film, Chungang University

Neo (Vocal)
Real Name: Yang Seung Ho
Birthday: August 22, 1985
Education : Department of Broadcasting and Entertainment, Seoul Arts College

P.O. (Vocal)
Real Name: Lee Soo In
Birthday: September 4, 1987
Education : Yangjae High School

Ace (Vocal)
Real Name: Choi Sung Wook
Birthday: February 11, 1987
Education : Kyunghee High School

A.J. (Rapper)
Real Name: Kim Jae Sub
Birthday: June 4, 1991
Education : Korea Kent Foreign School


Five young men teamed up in a rebel of music adorned in the blue color. Paran is a pop idol band made up of five young men whose ages range from 15 to 23. The five members of the band had been living together for 2 years while being trained in singing and dancing. Being fluent in English and Japanese, the band has targeted for overseas markets from debut. Also, all the members have been trained in all areas of musical production from chorus, dubbing to sub-producing. Their first hit song is “First Love.” The lyrics of the song were written by Won Tae-yeon, a poet. The song is like the confession of love among young teens. The song is well-known for its sophisticated and classy feel in which the voices and talents of all five members of the band are well displayed.

Recently, Paran came back with their seconnd album, with the title song ‘Five Steps’. The best gift they got was having the opportunity to work with Usher’s music team ‘Gary Haas’. We are looking forward to seeing them as a global group that will be well known all over the world. Danny Ahn and Kim Tae-Woo from G.O.D., Hwang Sung-Jae, Shin Min-Ohk, P.J. and so forth have participated in this album. Paran is going show fans a more precocious music and a new image that will show a different color of them.


Paran – The First (1st album, 2005) : First Love, Habit, Freak, See You Again, Remember, You’re the One, Communication, Forever Loving You
IPB Image
Beyond The Blue Sky (2nd album, 2006) : Five Steps

credits to KBS World, Naver, purpletiger86