Artist of the week – Jun Jin

Our featured artist this week is Shinhwa’s Jun Jin. Following the footsteps of Shin Hye Sung and Lee Min Woo (aka M), Jun Jin becomes the 3rd Shinhwa member to release his solo song. Like many other singers branched out from a group, Jun Jin choose to have a different kind of music that we are accustomed with Shinhwa. His debut song "사랑이 오지 않아요" (Love Doesn’t Come) is a sad ballad that presents a gentler and emotional vocalism. Prior to releasing his solo single, Jun Jin had already started his solo activity by participating in various Korean dramas. He proves to fans that he is multi-talented. Let’s find out more about him:


Real name: Park Choong-jae
Date of birth: August 19, 1980
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 75 kg
Blood type: B
Education: Kyung-gi University, Department of Multimedia
Hobbies: Playing billiards, playing video games, going for a drive
Talents: Dancing


Jun-jin (born Park Choong Jae) debuted with the boy band Shinhwa as a rapper and dancer in 1998. He was eventually given a chance to show off his vocal talents with the release of Shinhwa’s 5th album in 2002. As a member of one of Korea’s most popular boy bands, Jun-jin has enjoyed success at home and abroad, riding on the Hallyu wave. In addition to his musical endeavors with the group, Jun-jin has also displayed his talent in acting, appearing in “Nonstop 4 (Sitcoms)”; “Gumiho Weh Jun {Forbidden Love/Tale of the Nine Tailed Foxes}” and “Let’s go to the Beach.” He is currently concentrating on his solo singing career, releasing his first single in November 2006, entitled “사랑이 오지 않아요” or “Love Doesn’t Come.” Though previously known for his dance skills, he is now focusing on ballads and is winning over a new fan base by showcasing his softer, romantic side.

Other facts: Jun-jin means ‘moving forward/advance’ in Korean; his father is singer Charlie Park also known as Park Young Chul.


Love Doesn’t Come (1st solo single, 2006): Love Doesn’t Come, A Thousand Times, Please Come Back

credits to KBS World