Artist of the week – Zi-A

Note: Zi-A is a faceless singer for now. Her album cover picture is actress Kim Ok Bin because Kim starred in Zi-A's music videos. However, she did appear once on KBS Yoon Do Hyun Love Letter, dueting with KCM. If you want to take a peak of her face, click here to watch.


Real Name: Park Ji-Hye
Date of birth: July 21, 1986
Height: 169 cm
Special talent: Playing the piano


Our featured artiste this week is new female singer Zi-A. Recently she has been gaining massive attention for her music as well as her mysteriousness. Even though she appeared once on TV before she debuted, Zi-A is remaining “faceless” at this time. Zi-A’s first “mini-movie” music video features famous actors Shin Hyun-Joon and Kim Ok Bin and it costed a billion won.

Zia’s first single album “Voice of Heaven” is made up of 6 ballads, including her debut single "Absentmindedly", which went to the top 10 in music charts despite the singer's mysteriousness. Korea's top songwriting team Cho Young Soo and Ahn Young Min is responsible for this song along with other songs from her single album. Her strong and clear vocal definitely fits the title "Voice of Heaven". Fans are looking forward to see her performing on stage soon.


Voice Of Heaven (1st single album, 2007) : Absentmindedly, My Heart Together With The Stars (Duet with KCM), Guardian Angel, Love Is Like The Rain Outside My Window, Of Course, Absentmindedly (Piano Ver.)

Credits: KBS World, edward1849