Artist of the week – Crown J


Real Name: Kim Kye Hoon
English Name: Kevin
Birthday: November 12, 1979
Education : Department of Economics, UCLA
Debut album : One & Only, 2006
Talents : Basketball, track & field


Our featured artiste this week is hip-hop singer Crown J (J stands for Jewel). He just scored his first ever top 10 hit with the title song "그녀를뺏겠습니다" (I’ll Get Her Back) from his 2nd album "Miss Me?".

Crown J is a relatively new face in the Korean hip-hop scene who made his debut in March, 2006. Having lived in the US, Crown J brings US-style hip-hop to Korean listeners. However, his songs about love, friendship and family are filled with Korean sentiments. The first single off Crown J’s debut album is “V.I.P.,” a song about how a person should work to become ‘a very important person’ on the inside rather than the outside. The lyrics were written by Crown J himself. A number of top music figures, like MC Mong, Tablo, Ivy, and Dynamic Duo, participated in Crown J’s debut album. Even though the song did not reach top 20, the album received decent reviews. Crown J performed on stage quite often so that he could gain more exposure and more fans. Besides rapping, Crown J also became an MC of KMTV’s gayo show "Show Music Tank" for a while in 2006.

In August 2007, Crown J came back with his 2nd album. This time both the album and the title song already did better than any of the songs from his 1st album, indicating that he has gained a lot more fans now. Again, he wrote his own music and lyrics. Most of his songs are listener-friendly hip-hop songs. He is prime to make a move to the upper echelons of Korea’s hip-hop scene.


One & Only (1st album, 2006) : Paradise, V.I.P., Raspberry, Crown Jewel, Kevin is a Player, Crystal, 1st Round, Thank-U

Miss Me? (2nd album, 2007) : I’ll Get Her Back, The King Iz Back, Talk To Me, Timing, Lovin You, One More Time

Credits: KBS World, edward1849