Artist of the Week – Andy




Name: Andy Lee

Real Name: Lee Sun Ho

Date of Birth: January 21, 1981

Blood Type: O

Height: 177 cm

Weight: 58 kg

Debut: rapper for former girl group, S.E.S. with Eric; 6 member boy band Shinhwa



Debuting in 1998 as a member and youngest of the 6-member boy band, Shinhwa, Andy was able to overcome the hardships and obstacles of the celebrity world with his five other best friends. But now he makes his first step as a solo singer and must rely on himself. He released a digital single back in November 2007 where Wonder Girls’ Yoo Bin featured as the rapper. Now he comes back to us in 2008 with a full-length solo album that contains a total of 12 tracks. Fellow Shinhwa members Eric, Dongwan, and Minwoo feature in several tracks, creating a bigger interest in Andy’s new album.


Before his solo debut, Andy was the youngest of Shinhwa. For ten long years, Shinhwa created a big impact in the Korean industry. They were known as the longest running boy band in all of Korea. In March 2008, it will officially be Shinhwa’s 10 year anniversary and all six members will come together to celebrate before their departure to the army.



1st Digital Single (2007) Extraordinary Imagination 01 Extraordinary Imagination (feat. Yoo Bin) 02 Extraordinary Imagination (Inst.)



1st Solo Album (2007) The First New Dream 01 New Dream (Intro) 02 Love Song 03 Timing (feat. Chae Yeon) 04 U Turn (feat. Rock) 05 Hope and Hope Again 06 Us, Should We Love? (feat. Byul) 07 Your Face is Red 08 Thinking of You (feat. Eric, Amin.J) 09 Never Give Up (feat. Eric, Dongwan, Minwoo) 10. Extraordinary Imagination (feat. Yoo Bin) 11. Lies 12. Music In My Heart (feat. Ahn Yoo Jin

Purchase this album