Artist of the Week – KCM




Name: KCM
Real Name: Kang Chang-mo
Date of Birth: January 26, 1981
Physique: 180 cm 72 kg
Hobbies: Fishing, listening to music
Favorite Musicians: Eric Benet, Boyz 2 Men
KCM made his debut into the Korean pop music world by singing "I Know", a song that was used in the original soundtrack of a drama entitled "Hit It." The year after, KCM released his first offical album to great response from both online and offline music listeners. KCM was recognized as a vocalist who would lead the music industry after having three successful songs, all hitting the top of the moblie online charts. His biggest characteristic is his voice of great compass, as there are very few male vocalists who can sing within five octaves. After the release of his first official album, he returned to stage a year later, with his second album, which was also well-received. He pushed out his third album, Love Affair, in 2006.
In 2008, KCM has returned with his fourth album, Kingdom. This album was produced by Korea’s best composer, Jo Young Soo, and has a number of ballads and other captivating songs. The title song is called “Classic”, which is a great ballad that brings out a nice orchestra instrumental and KCM’s powerful vocal skills.
1st Album (2004) Beautiful Mind 01 A Black and White Picture 02 Memory 03 Remember Me 04 You & I 05 Alone 06 To Eun-young
2nd Album (2005) Growing Up 01 Smile Again 02 My Everything 03 To Eun-young Part 2 04 I’ll Pray for You 05 Good-bye
3rd Album (2006) Love Affair 01 태양의 눈물 02 마지막 은영이에게 03 One & Only 04 일년 전 오늘 05 익숙한 것과의 이별
love affair kcm
4th Album (2008) Kingdom 01 Classic 02 One Day Diary 03 Sad Snowman (Feat. Rio) 04 Rules Of Dating (Feat. Zia) 05 I Use To Love (Feat. Carlos)
KCM Kingdom
Credits: KCM thread in soompi