Artist of the week – WAX

Image Hosted by

Real name : Cho Hye-ri
Date of Birth : 31 May 1976
Debut : Oppa (November 14th, 2000)
Physique : 165cm, 45kg
Blood type : O
Hobby : Watching movies


For this week, we have WAX, the faceless singer who began her singing career with the song “Oppa”, a re-made version of Cyndi Lauper’s “She bop”. Before making her debut as a solo singer, WAX performed as the lead vocalist for a band called “Dog”. From her debut album, WAX showed off her great singing talent. Many songs from her debut album became hits on the charts. ‘Mother’s Diary’, ‘Oppa’, ‘The Reason You Left Me’ were ranked on top of the charts for weeks as soon as the album was released. In her second album released in 2001, the title song ‘Redoing My Makeup’ and ‘I Want to Fall in Love’ gained great response from pop music lovers. From her 3rd album, songs like ‘On the Subway’ and ‘Ajumma’ were successful. WAX is also famous for her music videos in which top actresses like Ha Ji-won and Shin Eun-kyung starred. Although she appears on television from time to time, her performances are focused on concerts where she can meet face to face with her fans.

With the success of the third album, Wax became one of the top solo female singers in Korea. Since then, she has released 4 more studio albums, and each album produced at least one top-10 hit. These days she is focusing on ballads. Wax usually teams up with songwriter and producer Choi Joon Young. What’s special about her ballads is that they are very slow tempo yet not boring, and you can really sing along with them. Wax also is known for her mega-production MVs which star famous actors. Her latest MV "사랑이다그 런거니까" (Because Love is Like That) starred Hwang Soo Jung, who is coming out after a few years of hiatus.

She released her 7th studio album in 2008. When it comes to expressing what’s in a woman’s heart, Wax delivers with precision. Whether it be talking about love, betrayal, hope, or mothers, the Korean ballad diva, whose string of past smashes include Because I Love You, The Reason You Leave Me , and Mom’s Diary, hits every target with her silky, emotive sounds and compelling lyrics.

With Park Geun Tae taking charge of the entire production, Wax’s seventh release boasts a galore of musical contributions from peer artistes like Yoon Gun, Lee Ki Chan, and Leessang, and a wide spectrum of musical styles, from her signature-style ballads to Bossa Nova to hip-hop. The main song Yeojaneun Sarangeul Mokgo ("Women Live On Love") (Track 1) is a dramatic powerful ballad composed by Park Geun Tae and lyric by Kang Eun Kyung. The song showed Wax’s exquisite vocal strength which covers a full range of several octaves.
After releasing her 7th album with the title track Woman Eats Love, Wax has returned with a single, Not Even a Call. This digital single was composed by Min Myung Ki, who also wrote hit songs such as Gavy NJ’s Remember and SG Wannabe’s Lalala. Unlike typical ballads, this song samples Bach’s Music Note for Anna Magdalene and incorporates Miss $ member Tae Hye Young’s rap. Famous director Yang Jin Ho, who also directed Lee Juck’s It’s a Relief video, is in charge of
the music video. This is an excellent song which we highly recommend.



Image Hosted by

* Mother’s Diary / Oppa (1st album, 2000) : Mother’s Diary, Oppa, The Reason You
Left Me, Hey Girl, Dream Lover

Image Hosted by

* Redoing My Makeup (2nd album, 2001) : Redoing My Makeup, Money, I Want to Fall
in Love, Wedding Song, Pure Love, There he goes

Image Hosted by

* WAX 3rd (2002) : Journey, Do Me A Favor, On the Subway, Ajumma

Image Hosted by

* WAX 4th (2003) : Relationship, I’m Sleepy, I’m Afraid of Love

Image Hosted by

* WAX 5th (2005) : A Week, Goodbye, Tears of Moon, Your Love Is My Future, Crime
and Punishment, Wedding, Welcome a Day, Gift Shop

Image Hosted by

* WAX 6th (2006) : Love Is Always Like That, Thick Wallet, Missing, Blue Bird, I
Ask You
Image Hosted by BUY THE ALBUM

* Wax 7th (2008) :

Image Hosted by

* Not Even A Call (Digital Single, 2009) :


Watch : 전화 한 번 못하니 (Not Even A Call) [Music Video] [Live Performance]
Soompi : HERE

c: KBS World + YesAsia/Youtube + YahooKR/Melon + motoway065 [Soompi] + adikkeluangman