Artist of the week – IU

Image Hosted by

Real Name : Lee Ji Eun (이지은)
Date of birth : 16th May 1993
Height : 165 cm
Weight : 47 kg
Hobby : Reading
Favorite foods : Raw fish, sweet potato
Favorite musicians : Kim Tae-woo, Gummy
Favorite actors : Kang Ji-hwan, Jung Jae-young, Han Ji-min
Education: Currently attends Eonju Middle School

This week’s featured artist,  IU,  is just sixteen years old but has been known for her talent and her musical maturity. The title song “Lost Child” from her first mini album is a powerful ballad. Listeners find it hard to believe that she was just fifteen at the time with such extensive vocal skills. IU was able to transcend the boundaries of different genres and singing three parts – vocal, chorus, and aria – all by herself.  Music critics have touted IU as the next best young artist to come after BoA.

After releasing her first mini album Lost and Found in September last year, IU further proved her talents as a guest artist in top R&B singer Wheesung’s nationwide tour. In 2009, she released her first full studio album “Growing Up”.  On this album, she unveils a broader music spectrum beginning with the on-air track “Boo.” The modern uptempo song is inspired by an 80s sound and is combined with IU’s attractive dance moves.

IU’s album is also marked by a variety of other songs and genres including the reggae track “Looking” (Track 1), the blues ballads “Pitiful” (Track 3) and “Ugly Duckling” (Track 11), and the modern dance rock number “A Dreamer.” The title song “Boo” was a cutesy dance song and the follow up song is “I Know” is a rock style up-tempo song. IU again displays her amazing talent at such a young age. Both “Boo” and “I Know” were top 20 hits. 

Along with “Missing Child”, IU has three hit singles now and all with very different genres, which is rare for a new artist. She also famous for doing acoustics version of popular songs such as “Lies” (Big Bang), “Gee” (SNSD) and “Sorry Sorry” (Super Junior) which have brought good reviews. Other singers such as Gummy, Toy and Jung Jae Hyung have praised her on her potential.

For now, she will be a regular guest segment in Super Junior Kiss The Radio and also a VJ for GOM TV weekly music chart.

Image Hosted by  Purchase this album
* Lost and Found (Mini album, 09-23-2008) : Ugly Duck, Lost Child, Feel So Good, Every Sweet Day,

Image Hosted by  Purchase this album
* Growing Up (1st album, 23-04-2009) : To Look at, Boo, Poor Thing, A Dreamer, Every Sweet Day, Missing Child), Not Me, But Four, You See…, Day of Graduation, Feel So Good, Ugly Duckling, To Look at (After Looking at)

[Soompi Official Thread]

있잖아 (You Know)  [Music Video]  [Performance]

Source from: KBS World + YahooKR/Melon + YesAsia/Youtube + IU Soompi Thread
Thanks to : edward1849