Mnet Asian Music Awards – Nominations

Mnet Asian Music Awards – Nominations

FEATURED K BITES ARTICLE

Starting this year Mnet’s annual music event MKMF has been changed to Mnet Asian Music Awards (MAMA).

This new music awards ceremony was revealed during a live program that took place on October 23 in Seoul Tower. Previously on 16th
October, the note “This year there will be no MKMF” was posted on
Mnet’s official homepage. The change of the music ceremony was to give
it a new transformation as mentioned by Mnet.

About MAMA

  • Event: 2009 MAMA
  • Date: November 21
  • Time: 7pm
  • Place: Seoul Jamsil Stadium
  • Airing: Via Channel V and will be broadcasted simultaneously in Japan, China, HongKong, Thailand, and other SEA countries.
  • Specialty: Participation by overseas artistes

Judging:

  • 29 Total categories
  • Singer category: 7
  • Genre category: 7
  • MV category: 2
  • Criteria: Album sales and album charts from 15th October 2008 till 22nd October 2009

Nominee List for 2009 MAMA:

  • Newcomer (Male) – BEAST, Supreme Team, MBLAQ, ChungRim, TaeGoon
  • Newcomer (Female) - 2NE1, After School, T-ara, 4Minute, f(x)
  • Male singer – Drunken Tiger, Rain, Lee Seung Chul, GDragon, MC Mong
  • Female singer – Bada, Baek Ji Young, Son DamBi, YoonHa, ChaeYeon
  • Male Group – 2PM, Big Bang, Super Junior, SG Wannabe, SS501
  • Female Group - Davichi, Brown Eyed Girls, So Nyeo Shi Dae, Jewelry, KARA
  • Mixed Group – Roo’Ra, 8eight, Koyote, Cool, Clazziquai
  • Rock Music Award – BuHwal (생각이나), Seo Taiji
    (Juliet), Jang GiHa and the Faces (Living with no special things),
    Cherry Filter (Pianissimo), FT Island (I Hope)
  • Hip hop group award – Dynamic Duo (Dead Guy), Drunken Tiger (Monster), LeeSsang (헤어지지 못하는 여자, 떠나가지 못하는 남자), Outsider (Alone), Epik High (Wannabe)
  • Ballad/R&B music award – Kim Jong Kook (Today
    More Than Yesterday), Kim TaeWoo (Love Rain), Bobby Kim (Love, the
    guy), Park Hyo Shin (After Love), Baek Ji Young (Like being Hit)
  • Dance music award – 2NE1 (I Don’t Care), 2PM (Again & Again), So Nyeo Shi Dae (Gee), Super Junior (Sorry), KARA (Honey)
  • House& Electronic music award – Brown Eyed Girls (Abracadabra), Son DamBi (Saturday Night), Clazziquai (Love Again), 4Minute (Muzik), GDragon (Heartbreaker)
  • Trot Music Award - Gyeon Miri (Happy Woman), Park
    Hyun Bin (Brilliant Life), Seong JinYoo (딱이야), Joo HyunMi and SeoHyun
    (JjaRaJaJjan), Hong JinYeong (Love’s Battery)
  • O.S.T Award – Baek Ji Young (Don’t Forget – IRIS),
    Lee Seung Chul (No more love like this – Blue Love Story), T-Max
    (Paradize – Boys Over Flowers), Tiffany (I’m Along – JaMyungGo), SS501
    (Because I’m Stupid – Boys Over Flowers)
  • Best MV – 2NE1 (Fire), LeeSsang (헤어지지 못하는 여자, 떠나가지 못하는 남자), Bada (Mad), Seo Taiji (Juliet), D.N.G (Step 2 Me)
  • MV Director - Seo HyunSeung, Jang JaeHyuk, Jo SooHyun, Joo HeeSeon, Hong WonKi
  • Nominees: 35
  • Song awards: 30

Voting!

Voting: Will be open from 9pm on October 23 on Mnet official homepage: (you need to know how to read Korean and have an account at Mnet)

Visit Mnet to vote now!



0 comments