Artist of the week – Ivy


Real name : Park Eun-hye
Year of birth : 7th November 1982
Education : Department of Broadcasting & Entertainment, Dongdeok Women’s University
Physique : 166cm, 45kg
Religion : Christianity
Hobbies : In-line skating, swimming, horseback riding, photography, cooking
Talents : Jazz dancing, acting, drawingi

Featured singer for this week is the sexy queen, Ivy. She released her first album in 2005 and had been under a strict training program for four years before her debut. Many best producers had worked together for her first album, including JYP who wrote her first hit “Tonight”.  Many people labeled Ivy the female Rain at that time due to her superior dancing skills and great vocals.

In 2007, she released her second album and that made her memorable with the hit song “Tempting Sonata”. She also made a remix album and had been featured in OST drama.

Her career was briefly derailed by a scandal with her ex-boyfriend, but now in 2009 Ivy wants to reclaim her position in the music industry with the release of her third album “I Be”.  This new album showcases both her innocence as well as her sexiness. The album title “I Be” means “I’m Ivy” as well as “I’m Starting” and “I Exist.” The title track “Touch Me” is a pop number that has a simple melody with electronica sounds. It was composed by Psy and Yoo Gun Hyung. Like her past hit, “Sonata of Temptation,” “Touch Me” shows the sexiness and charisma that only Ivy can bring out.

Ivy is considered to be a complete singer.  Ever since her first album, she has released both dance songs and ballads as singles, showing that she is multi-talented.  At that time she was perhaps the first singer to do so and now it has become a very common thing for artists to promote different genres of songs. We can say Ivy revolutionizes this concept.


* My Sweet And Free Day (1st Album. 2005-07-19) : What Happened
Tonight, Poison Ivy, Fool, Do It, One Step, Thelma and Louise, Dawn
Dawn, Dawn

* A Sweet Moment (2nd album, 2007-02-12)

  Purchase this album
* I Be.. (3rd album, 2009-10-29)

Touch Me [Music Video]  [Performance]

[Soompi Thread]

Source from: KBS World + Youtube/YesAsia + Melon/YahooKR + Soompi
Thanks to: edward1849