Artist of the week – Zi-a


Real Name: Park Ji-Hye
Date of birth: July 21, 1986
Height: 169 cm
Special talent: Playing the piano

This week, we featured the talented voice, Zi-a. She has been
gaining massive attention for her music as well as her mysteriousness.
Remaining “faceless”, Zia’s first “mini-movie” music video features
famous movie actor Shin Hyun-Joon and cost a billion won. Zia’s
first album “Voice of Heaven” is made up of 6 ballads, including her
debut single “Moolggeureomi.” She also released her first
album Road Movie and EP titled Orchestra in 2009. She started promoting
on various music shows and became no longer faceless.

Late last
year, she got into a car accident and has fortunately recovered since then. Zi-A recently released a digital single, “Let’s Have a Drink,” which hit
number one on various music sites on the day of its release, and
continues to do well this month with the release of her mini-album, Atelier. The mini
album, which has seven new tracks, is her first release since the
release of Orchestra eight months ago.

The title track “Like Her”, being composed by Lee Joo Ho who also wrote “Let’s Have a Drink” (and
penned by Ecobridge Lee Jong Myung), has created more anticipation. One can hear Zi-A go three octaves in this song. A 14
member orchestra also took part in the song, bringing out more sadness
and feelings to the melody.

  Purchase this album
* Voice Of Heaven (Single, 2007-07-13) : Moolggeureomi, My Heart Together With The Stars (Duet with KCM), Guardian Angel, Love Is Like The Rain Outside My Window, Of Course, Moolggeureomi (Piano Ver.)
  Purchase this album
* Road Movie (1st album, 2008-07-14) 

* Orchestra (EP, 2009-04-02)

* Let’s Have A Drink (Single, 2009-12-11)

  Purchase this album
* Atelier (EP, 2009-12-28)

[Soompi Official Thread]

그녀처럼 (Like Her)  [Music Video]

Source from : KBS World + Youtube/YesAsia + Melon/Daum/YahooKR
Thanks to : edward1849