Artist Of The Week – 2NE1


Member : Park Bom (vocalist)
Real Name : Park Bo Mi
Date of birth : 24th March 1984
Height : 165cm
Talents : English, Japanese, piano, flute, cello
Hobby : Listening to music
Favorite colors : Green, pink, red

Member : Sandara Park (vocalist)
Date of birth : 12th November 1984
Height : 162cm
Hobbies : Listening to music
Talents : Acting, speaking Tagalog, English, and Chinese
Favorite color : Pink

Member : Gong Min Ji (rapper)
Date of birth : Jan. 18th January 1994
Height : 161cm
Hobbies : Listening to music, writing lyrics, studying song composition
Favorite color : Pink
Her grandmother is Gong Ok-jin, a legendary traditional Korean dancer.

Member : CL
Real Name: Lee Chae Rin
Date of birth : 26th February 1991
Height : 162cm
Hobby : Writing lyrics
Favorite colors : Black, white

For this week, our Soompi featured artist is 2NE1. This four-member female group had gained a lot of attention even before their official debut. Having trained many years under Yang Hyun-seok, president of YG Entertainment, 2NE1 is comprised of four very talented ladies. They are all fluent in foreign languages and exceptional in singing and dancing, so much so that they were nicknamed “female Big Bang” after their YG Entertainment colleagues.

In 2009, 2NE1 finally made their debut, perhaps the most anticipated debut in K-pop history since fans had talked about them for years, waiting for their debut. They did not disappoint and managed to exceed all expectations as their songs “Fire” and “I Don’t Care” both went to No. 1 on music charts. They ended up sweeping the new artist awards at the end of the year.

Each member also released their solo singles: Sandara with “Kiss”, Park Bom with “You And I”, and CL & Minzi with “Please Don’t Go”, all of which became instant hits upon release.

No loner a rookie, 2NE1 is back with their latest digital single “Try To Follow Me”. This song is to hype music listeners. The song was composed by Teddy who has also created “Fire,” “I Don’t Care,” “Kiss,” You and I,” and “Please Don’t Go.” The song has an unstoppable and strong feel to it. This song is for the new Samsung Corby Folder phone for which 2NE1 filmed a CF for it. With usual YG styled hiphop and upbeat music, this song uses a phase of Korean children’s song “Try to Follow Me.” Within a few hours after the release it took No. 1 spots on many online Korean music charts.


* Lollipop (digital single, 2009-03-27)

* Fire (digital single, 2009-05-06)

* 2NE1 1st Mini Album (EP, 2009-07-08)

* I Don`t Care (Reggae Mix Ver.) (Single, 2009-09-03)

* Try To Follow Me (Digital Single) (Single, 2010-02-09)

[Official Soompi 2NE1 Fanclub]

날 따라 해봐요 (Try To Follow Me)  [Music Video]

Source from : KBS Global + Melon/YahooKR/Daum + Soompi
Thanks to : edward1849