Artist of the Week – Taeyang


Name : Taeyang
Real name: Dong Young Bae
Date of birth : May 18th 1988
Height : 174cm
Weight : 56kg
Blood type : AB
Hobbies : Playing basketball, watching TV, listening to music
Talents : Rap, dancing, singing, English and Japanese conversation
Life motto : Always be humble and work hard.

For this week, Soompi’s featured artist is Taeyang. He is the main vocalist of the popular group, Big Bang. He was also the first member of the group who attempted to stretch his limits and try out as a solo singer. Even among the enormously talented members of Big Bang, Taeyang stood out with his dynamic dance moves and work ethics. Those who love R&B, soul, and hip-hop all applaud Taeyang’s soulful voice. His first solo album, “So Hot,” reflects his devotion to black music and includes works that best demonstrate his emotionally rich voice.

Taeyang, who received much love through his mini album “Hot,” has returned after two years with his first full length album, “Solar.” This album holds special meaning for the singer himself as it celebrates the ten year dream he had since his days as a trainee. The title track is “I Need a Girl”, composed by rookie producer Jun Koon. Taeyang’s mellow vocals flow well with the easy melody line and special rap featuring fellow Big Bang member, G-Dragon.  This song is already a two time winner at Inki Gayo.

G-Dragon also co-wrote another song for the album, titled “After You Fall Asleep”. Taeyang himself participated in the songwriting for several tracks, including “Solar,” “Just a Feeling,” and “Take It Slow,” while Teddy and YG’s other usual suspects Kush and Choice37 formed the main creative team for the album. Along with the new songs, Taeyang’s previous digital singles “Where U At “and “Wedding Dress” are also on “Solar”, encompossaing a total of 11 tracks.

It has been announced by YG Entertainment’s CEO that Taeyang will release an international album that will include two new songs on August 19th. Taeyang will hold his solo concert after Big Bang group promotions and CF filmings.

  Buy this album
# Hot (1st mini album, 2008-05-22) : Prayer, Look Only at Me, Sinner, Baby I’m Sorry, Make Love, etc.

# Where U At (Single, 2009-10-15)

# Wedding Dress (Single, 2009-11-13)

  Buy this album
# Fall In Love (Single, 2010-01-27)

  Buy this album
# Solar (1st album, 2010-07-01)


[Soompi Official Tae Yang Fan Club]


Source : KBS World + Daum/Melon/YahooKR + YesAsia/Youtube + K Bites