Under The Radar – Brand New Day


브랜뉴데이 (Brand New Day)
Management: Wannabe Managment
Castle J Entertainment {Previous}


Soo Ji
Full name: 김수지 (Kim Soo Ji)
Born: February 23, 1988
Physique: 162cm, 42kg
Education: Soongsil University
Cyworld: www.cyworld.com/ex6234

Chae Rin
Real name: 김수진 (Kim Soo Jin)
Born: August 23, 1988
Physique: 168 cm, 38kg
Education: Howon University
Cyworld: www.cyworld.com/soojin0823

Soo Ah
Real name: 이수진 (Lee Soo Jin)
Born: January 31, 1989
Physique: 164 cm, 43kg
Blood Type: A
Hobbies: Playing the piano, reading
Education: Howon University
Cyworld: www.cyworld.com/keysB
Twitter: www.twitter.com/sugeeniya1 



For two years, Jang Hye Jin, Ilac and Monday Kiz worked with Brand New Day in vigorous vocal training for their strong debut with their first mini album “Lady Garden” in January 2009. Their debut track was “Survivable”, an upbeat ballad track showcasing members Chae Rin, Soo Ah and Soo Ji’s hard years of practice. The track was very well received as they earned the Cyworld Digital Music Rookie of the Month award for “Survivable” in June of that year. The road following the debut wasn’t  smooth sailing, however. Early into their debut, member Soo Ah was also reported to have vocal cord tuberclue. Not only that, the other two members showed signs of laryngitis. With them practicing a lot for their performances, and singing live for all of them, the girls had over-exerted their vocals. Later on, they did get better and continued on with their live performances.


Following their first mini album, Brand New Day returned later that summer with a new concept where instead of a strong ballad, they sang a catchy dance-pop song. However, it wasn’t well received by netizens. Member Chae Rin also did a beautiful duet with male soloist Ilac. Furthermore, Brand New Day had an opportunity to sing for the hit drama “Boys Before Flowers”, lending their exceptionally remarkable voices. Their last release was in July 2009, in which the ladies showed off their sweet side with “A Match Made in Heaven.”

Currently they are listed under a new company. Hopefully they will release a new single or album in the near future.



Lady Garden (1st Mini Album)
Released: 2009.01.08

01. Intro        
02. 사랑은 없다      
03. 살만해      
04. 헌신짝       
05. 뽀뽀       
06. 꿈속의 나오미       
07. 살만해 (Inst.)


Boys Before Flowers OST II
Released: 2009.03.17

08. Almost Like Love – Brand New Day


Ilac & Chae Rin – 편한 사람이 생겼어 (Single)
Released: 2009.06.09

01. 편한 사람이 생겼어 (New Version)


Mascara (Single)
Released: 2009.06.16

01. 외출
02. 마스카라
03. 외출 (Inst.)
04. 마스카라 (Inst.)


천생연분 (Single)
Released: 2009.07.27

01. 천생연분 (Narr. 이수근)
02. 천생연분 (Inst.)