Under the Radar – Taibian


타이비언 (Taibian)
뮤직조이너엔터테인먼트 (Music Joiner Entertainment)
Debut: February 2013

Rapsta and King Clap make up the “Rap Healer” hip hop duo Taibian. Taibian is the combination of four Korean words (ta= other, i=different, bi=non, an=word) meaning “our words are different than other people’s.” Coming into the public armed with a different melodious rap, stepped up with beautiful harmonious tunes, the duo will deliver a beautiful and harmonial message to your ears and heart. As the almighty team that produces, composes, arranges, mixes and masters music, the pair has received recognition for working with popular artists such as JYJ, The One, Baek Ji Young, Hwayobi, SNSD, MC the Max, Girl’s Day, B1A4, Song Ji Eun of Secret, Wax, and Bubble Sisters. To add to their resume, they have also worked on the OSTs of  the dramas “Please Captain” and “Stupid Mother.”

Taibian has been working in the music industry for a while now under Music Joiner but recently worked with singer/CEO Noblesse’s Chic Entertainment. Taibian’s first single track “Queen” may seem too advanced for hip hop, with a lot of healing and consolation for a rap song, but it is good experimental music that shows new possibilities. With the authentic hip hop beat under the dreamy piano melody and the rappers’ flowing chorus, it feels like an illusion of walking through a forest. With lyrics like “love that is gone, don’t be sad because she is my queen forever even though our love is gone,” the song is about the healing and comfort that an adult goes through after a painful break up. The music video stars actress Hong So Hee who was in the movie “The Man From Nowhere” and the drama “Queen Insoo.”

Taibian released their newest single on the 12th of this month. The song “손잡이 (Grip)” is similar to their song “Queen,” having a catchy melody and smooth rapping.  Let us hope for more great music in the near future from Taibian!


UTR_Taibian_King clap

킹클랩 (King Clap)
Real name: 백봉진 (Baek Bong Jin)
Also known as: Master J
Born: January 29, 1980
Physique: 180cm, 67kg
Blood Type: B
Debut: 2005 “유치한 영혼의 Music 1st”
Me2Day| Cyworld | Twitter


랍스타 (Rapsta)
Real name: 이현우 (Lee Hyun Woo)

Born: April 21, 1978
Physique: 178cm, 68kg
Debut: 2012 Single “U-Turn”


UTR_Taibian_Queen cover

Queen (Single)
Released: 2013.04.25

01. Queen
02. Queen (Inst.)

UTR_Taibian_MelodyOn Cover

멜로디 On (Single)
Released: 2013.06.12

01. 손잡이
02. 손잡이 (Inst.)


CREDITS & SOURCES: TAIBIAN DAUM MUSIC PAGE, CHIC.MusicJoiner Ent.@Youtube, koreadaebak@Youtube,[email protected], ytaewon4363@Youtube,[email protected] (translations) + [email protected] (compilation)