Under the Radar – 91

Under The Radar - 91 Main Image

나인티원 (91)

Management: 키로이와이그룹 (Kiroy Y Group)

Debut: 2012

Genre: Ballad, R&B

Under The Radar - 91


            Female duo 91 is made up of Hee Kyung and Maji. Their name “91” derives from the year they were born. The two received rigorous vocal training for three years with focus on the genre type of soul and R&B. Their debut song “You Are My Shining Star” captures just that with the clear melodies and great harmonization. Shortly after their top charting debut song, they released a remake version of “Stars in the Night Sky,” originally by Kiroy Y featuring KCM and NoNoo.

            Although currently inactive as a group, Maji did release a single prior to her group debut, as well as two singles under the name Edge. Her strong vocals are showcased throughout the solo tracks. Even though not much is known about the two, coming from the company of talented singer-songwriter Kiroy Y (Yang Jung Seung), there is somewhat a level of expectation. Kiroy Y has many appealing songs, not to mention his vocal skills are exceptionally good. As far as this, 91 has left somewhat of an impression. Hopefully the pair will stay together and team up to release new music in the near future.




  Under The Radar - 91_heekyung

희경 (Hee Kyung)

Full name: 홍희경(Hong Hee Kyung)

Born: October 25, 1991

Physique: 160cm, 44kg

Cyworld | Facebook | Twitter

Under The Radar - 91_maji

마지 (Maji)

Full name: 마지연 (Ma Ji Yeon)

Also Known As: 엣지 (Edge)

Born: May 31, 1991

Physique: 160cm, 45kg

Debut: 2011 Single Album “흔한 여자”

Cyworld | Facebook | Twitter


Under The Radar - 91 Single Cover

Ninety One (Single)

Released: 2012.01.30

  1. You Are My Shining Star
  2. You Are My Shining Star (Inst.)

Under The Radar - 91 Single Cover 2

Stars in the Night Sky (Remake)(Single)

Released: 2012.03.22

  1. Stars in the Night Sky
  2. Stars in the Night Sky (Inst.)


You Are My Shining Star

Stars of the Night

8282 (Davichi Cover) & You Are My Shining Star

Crazy (Son Dam Bi Cover)

Stars of the Night (Remake)

Take a Bow & Twilight 영원토록

Crayons – First Love (with 91, Yang Jung Seung)

Maji – 흔한 여자

Edge (Maji) – I’ll Be Missing You

Edge (Maji) –웃지는 마

Crayons –처음 (Hee Kyung & Yang Jung Seung)

Hwang Do Dye –실종 (rap by Maji)

Credits & Sources: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], 91 Naver Profile (2), [email protected] (compilation + translations)