Under the Radar – Story About

under the radar story about set image 1

스토리 어바웃 (Story About)

Management: Story About Company

Debut: 2013

Genre: Hip Hop/R&B

Singer-songwriter Eunji and rapper Atom make up the hip hop duo Story About. Atom’s rap and Eunji’s soothing vocals are a perfect fit. They have an alluring sound to them that makes you want to continue to listen to their music. Story About’s musical approach is similar to 1sagain and Ju Bora‘s collaborations. The smooth rapper and strong female vocalist combination that they have going on is not new, however, the duo’s take on it is filled with relaxation and soul. With every track listened to, you can feel their emotions rise.

under the radar story about cover 4

Rookie composer Romantic Flow alongside Eunji composed and arranged the duo’s latest single “Don’t Go Yet.” Of their four singles, Atom and Eunji have participated in writing the lyrics and Eunji has also composed and arranged their songs “So Beautiful,” featuring sweet vocalist Kuan, “I Think So Too,” and “Congrats,” to name a few.

For previously featured underrated artists check out the list here.


아톰 (Atom) [Rapper]

Real name: 박시현 (Park Shi Hyun)

Born: January 1, 1988

Physique: 172cm, 68kg

Education: Dongguk University, English and English Literature

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100002855626408

은지 (Eunji) [Vocal]

Full name: 신은지 (Shin Eun Ji)

Born: September 24, 1992

Physique: 164cm

Education: Paekche University

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/dmswlsms7


under the radar story about cover 1

Junk Love (Single)

Released: 2013.05.07

01 이럴 때

02 I Think So Too

under the radar story about cover 2

Bouquet (Single)

Released: 2013.11.15

01 축가

02 집 밖으로 나와

03 So Beautiful (Featuring Kuan)

under the radar story about cover 3

Snow Becomes Rain (Single)

Released: 2014.01.23

01 비 오는 날

02 Song Father (Featuring Park Jung Eun)

03 11월 10일

under the radar story about cover 4

Don’t Go Yet (Single)

Released: 2014.05.29

01 아직도




Credits & Sources: Daum Music Profile , Naver Profile , [email protected], Mardi09 (compilation)