Nominees for 51st Grand Bell Awards Announced

grand bell nominees

The nominees for the upcoming 51st Grand Bell Awards were announced. The ceremony will take place at KBS Hall on November 21.

The Grand Bell Awards are an award ceremony held every year that is presented by The Motion Pictures Association of Korea, to celebrate the year’s finest films. It is also the country’s oldest film award ceremony.

The Attorney” and “Roaring Currents” led this year’s nomination race, with “The Attorney” earning 11 nominations and “Roaring Currents” with 10.

Below are the list of nominees for the main awards of this year’s Grand Bell Awards.

Best Film:

  • “A Hard Day”
  • “Roaring Currents”
  • “The Attorney”
  • Hope
  • Whistle Blower

Best Director:

  • Kang Hyung Chul (“Tazza – Hand of God“)
  • Kim Sung Hoon (“A Hard Day”)
  • Kim Han Min (“Roaring Currents”)
  • Lee Joon Ik (“Hope”)
  • Lim Soon Rye (“Whistle Blower”)

Best Actor:

  • Kang Dong Won (“Kundo: Age of the Rampant“)
  • Park Hae Il (“Whistle Blower”)
  • Song Kang Ho (“The Attorney”)
  • Jung Woo Sung (“The Divine Move“)
  • Choi Min Sik (“Roaring Currents”)

Best Actress:

  • Son Ye Jin (“The Pirates“)
  • Shim Eun Kyung (“Miss Granny“)
  • Um Ji Won (“Hope”)
  • Jun Do Yeon (“Way Back Home“)
  • Chun Woo Hee (“Han Gongju“)

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Kwak Do Won (“The Attorney”)
  • Kim In Kwon (“The Divine Move”)
  • Yoo Hae Jin (“The Pirates”)
  • Lee Kyung Young (“Whistle Blower”)
  • Jo Jin Woong (“A Hard Day”)

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Kim Young Ae (“The Attorney”)
  • Ra Mi Ran (“Hope”)
  • Yoon Ji Hye (“Kundo: Age of the Rampant”)
  • Jo Yeo Jung (“Obsessed“)
  • Han Ye Ri (“Seafog“)

Best New Actor:

  • Park Yoo Chun (“Seafog”)
  • Ahn Jae Hong (“The King of Jokgu“)
  • Yeo Jin Goo (“Hwayi“)
  • Im Si Wan (“The Attorney”)
  • Choi Jin Hyuk (“The Divine Move”)

Best New Actress:

  • Kim Sae Ron (“A Girl at My Door“)
  • Kim Hyang Gi (“Elegant Lies“)
  • Lee Som (“Scarlet Innocence“)
  • Honey Lee (“Tazza – Hand of God“)
  • Lim Ji Yeon (“Obsessed”)

Best New Director:

  • Shim Sung Bo (“Seafog”)
  • Yang Woo Suk (“The Attorney”)
  • Lee Do Yoon (“Good Friends“)
  • Lee Soo Jin (“Han Gongju”)
  • Jung Joo Ri (“Girl at My Door”)