soompi forums: 2 Black Hats And 2 White Hats - soompi forums

Jump to content

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

2 Black Hats And 2 White Hats Solve this riddle!

#1 User is offline   lil_lollypop36 

  • 愛してる~
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 950
  • Joined: 01-August 06

Posted 05 February 2009 - 03:31 PM

Here's a riddle that my socials teacher gave me. It's pretty hard.. I don't even know the answer.

See if you can figure out the answer.


There's a contest going on. There are 4 participants. Each participant had a hat put on them. There are two white hats and two black hats.
None of the participants are told what colour hat they have on. They're not allowed to look up at their hat to see the colour. They're all standing in a single line and they're facing the right. They're not allowed to turn around or look around or anything. They can only see what's in front of them. One of the participants is in a seperate room, alone. The other three are in the same room as each other.

This is how it looks:


There is one person who figured out what the colour of his hat was by using all the factors. He knows for sure and he's not just guessing. Which person what it?

This isn't a trick question. There are no loopholes and no mirrors or whatever.


Remember! They can only see what's in front of them.

And my teacher said that the key of the riddle is the fact that there are two black hats and two white hats.

Edit: I forgot to say that they can't communicate with each other in any way. And the pattern of the colours of their hats is purely coincidental.
0

#2 User is offline   aznshorty 

  • KimChi[credit: olioli for the cute avatars]
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3,400
  • Joined: 17-August 07

Posted 05 February 2009 - 04:06 PM

i seriously suck at riddles.[unless they're the really obvious ones]

i was thinking that they could just talk to each other about what color they're wearing, but first of all, it's a contest

so they wouldnt tell each other. i really dont know.

i'll just make a random guess. the guy by himself.
Currently Writing:
Posted Image Bad Temptations::Boba From Hell::N E V E R
Completed:Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   happyheartmee 

  • fly the sky~
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 304
  • Joined: 15-December 07

Posted 05 February 2009 - 04:09 PM

The one on the far left because he can see the two in front of him...
that's as far as I got hahaha
There's probably more to it, like his head feels hot because he's wearing black, or something I would never guess haha
0

#4 User is offline   kor3an__ 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 514
  • Joined: 06-February 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 04:15 PM

someone told me this riddle 2 years ago, and he never told me the answer!
Hopefully someone will know this =)
0

#5 User is offline   HappyCupcake 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: 15-September 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 04:23 PM

I think its the guy on the far left because he could see the people in front of him. Then he can see their hat color. He might've been able to notice that there is a pattern, so he can assume he is the color black...but that's just my guess. unsure.gif
0

#6 User is offline   inyeon. 

  • SWEDISH FISH!
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,349
  • Joined: 24-May 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 04:49 PM

The person who knows is the SECOND GUY from the left. (white hat)

Why? The third guy (black hat) has no possible way to know, so hes already eliminated.

The first guy(black hat) can see the two hats in front of him, but since one is black and one is white, that doesnt give him the confirmation of his hat color, so he doesnt say anything.

Since the first guy doesnt say anything, the second guy assumes that HE AND THE THIRD DUDE have different hats (because if they had the same color, the first guy would notice) so the second guy knows they have different colors.

Since the third guy has a black hat, The second guy knows that his is white.


;D whoo. sorry if you didnt get that.
0

#7 User is offline   lulunotlemon* 

  • 東方神起♥
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,299
  • Joined: 21-January 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 04:54 PM

^ oh I get it

LOL


I suck at riddles period =X

I ♥ TVXQ! . They are my life .
[411]
0

#8 User is offline   poohbear101 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 273
  • Joined: 22-April 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 05:08 PM

QUOTE (inyeon. @ Feb 5 2009, 04:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The person who knows is the SECOND GUY from the left. (white hat)

Why? The third guy (black hat) has no possible way to know, so hes already eliminated.

The first guy(black hat) can see the two hats in front of him, but since one is black and one is white, that doesnt give him the confirmation of his hat color, so he doesnt say anything.

Since the first guy doesnt say anything, the second guy assumes that HE AND THE THIRD DUDE have different hats (because if they had the same color, the first guy would notice) so the second guy knows they have different colors.

Since the third guy has a black hat, The second guy knows that his is white.


;D whoo. sorry if you didnt get that.


wait! what??!
i dont think they can talk to each other. and why would they? if they do then they would also be helping their opponent have a chance to win since it is a contest after all. so i dont get why you say that "he doesnt say anything so the 2nd guy assumes.... " AND in the paragraph where you say "Since the first guy doesnt say anything, the second guy assumes that HE AND THE THIRD DUDE have different hats (because if they had the same color, the first guy would notice) so the second guy knows they have different colors." how is the part in the parentheses make sense if the first dude in the black who can see everyone infront of him, knows the 2nd n 3rd dude have different colored hats, why would he tell them? that would help his enemy?

arggghh all this is CONFUSING!
I'll get to you on the answer tho

0

#9 User is offline   lil_lollypop36 

  • 愛してる~
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 950
  • Joined: 01-August 06

Posted 05 February 2009 - 05:19 PM

Oh yeah! I forgot to say that they can't talk to eachother.
0

#10 User is offline   inyeon. 

  • SWEDISH FISH!
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,349
  • Joined: 24-May 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 05:26 PM

QUOTE (poohbear101 @ Feb 5 2009, 05:08 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
wait! what??!
i dont think they can talk to each other. and why would they? if they do then they would also be helping their opponent have a chance to win since it is a contest after all. so i dont get why you say that "he doesnt say anything so the 2nd guy assumes.... " AND in the paragraph where you say "Since the first guy doesnt say anything, the second guy assumes that HE AND THE THIRD DUDE have different hats (because if they had the same color, the first guy would notice) so the second guy knows they have different colors." how is the part in the parentheses make sense if the first dude in the black who can see everyone infront of him, knows the 2nd n 3rd dude have different colored hats, why would he tell them? that would help his enemy?

arggghh all this is CONFUSING!
I'll get to you on the answer tho



Erm, sorry, I didnt meant that they were speaking to each other.
After all, this was a contest right? How would they win if they couldnt say if they knew?

When I said "the guy doesnt say anything", I mean that they dont announce it...

For instance, if the first guy knew the answer, wouldnt he be like "I KNOW MY HAT COLOR!" ?
But since he didnt say anything, the second guy knows he has a different hat as the third guy.


but yeah...thats what i meant. x_x if they couldnt talk, i dont know how they would win the contest.
Unless the contest thing was randomly made up, and was poorly thought. xD
0

#11 User is online   faithpuppy 

  • Happiness is when you smile from the bottom of your heart
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,278
  • Joined: 19-July 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 05:32 PM

but how does the second guy know he and the third guy has a different coloured hat?
Visit my [411] [=
0

#12 User is offline   k9krazy123 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 21-July 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 05:48 PM

they saw the visor thingy? O_o
0

#13 User is offline   misturrho 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 488
  • Joined: 17-August 06

Posted 05 February 2009 - 05:55 PM

QUOTE
but how does the second guy know he and the third guy has a different coloured hat?


im assumin this is what inyeons trying to tell:

the 3 guys in the room, name them A B and C (from left to right).

C can't see behind him, so is not him.
A can see both black and white, but since there's 2 of each, he doesn't know if his is black or white, so is not him.
since A didn't say anything, B knows he doesn't know cuz of different colors, so B knows hes wearing a white hat beacuse if B was wearing black, then A can say he has white beacuse is 2 of each.
0

#14 User is offline   themindstalker 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 22-December 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 05:58 PM

well....i think it's the person in the other room. he is alone and no one is looking. all he has to do is take a peek at the color of his hat, and no one would know.
0

#15 User is offline   QQM 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 103
  • Joined: 27-October 07

Posted 05 February 2009 - 06:52 PM


QUOTE
im assumin this is what inyeons trying to tell:

the 3 guys in the room, name them A B and C (from left to right).

C can't see behind him, so is not him.
A can see both black and white, but since there's 2 of each, he doesn't know if his is black or white, so is not him.
since A didn't say anything, B knows he doesn't know cuz of different colors, so B knows hes wearing a white hat beacuse if B was wearing black, then A can say he has white beacuse is 2 of each.

ohhhhhh i got itt, lol...you made it more clear..XD
0

#16 User is offline   CLOUD:7 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,750
  • Joined: 03-December 06

Posted 05 February 2009 - 07:20 PM

QUOTE (inyeon. @ Feb 5 2009, 04:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The person who knows is the SECOND GUY from the left. (white hat)

Why? The third guy (black hat) has no possible way to know, so hes already eliminated.

The first guy(black hat) can see the two hats in front of him, but since one is black and one is white, that doesnt give him the confirmation of his hat color, so he doesnt say anything.

Since the first guy doesnt say anything, the second guy assumes that HE AND THE THIRD DUDE have different hats (because if they had the same color, the first guy would notice) so the second guy knows they have different colors.

Since the third guy has a black hat, The second guy knows that his is white.


;D whoo. sorry if you didnt get that.


Oooh. It seems more simple now that I think about it. ;P
0

#17 User is offline   JUJU bar 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2,414
  • Joined: 04-October 05

Posted 05 February 2009 - 07:41 PM

ahh, that's cute.

i didn't know our boys were so sneaky like that. lol.
0

#18 User is offline   Apple.Mint 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,724
  • Joined: 18-September 07

Posted 05 February 2009 - 09:07 PM

QUOTE (inyeon. @ Feb 5 2009, 04:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
The person who knows is the SECOND GUY from the left. (white hat)

Why? The third guy (black hat) has no possible way to know, so hes already eliminated.

The first guy(black hat) can see the two hats in front of him, but since one is black and one is white, that doesnt give him the confirmation of his hat color, so he doesnt say anything.

Since the first guy doesnt say anything, the second guy assumes that HE AND THE THIRD DUDE have different hats (because if they had the same color, the first guy would notice) so the second guy knows they have different colors.

Since the third guy has a black hat, The second guy knows that his is white.


;D whoo. sorry if you didnt get that.



lol! i came to the same conclusion two seconds after looking at the picture o.o
like if i KNOW there are two black hats and two white hats
and the guy in front of me is black
the first assumption i have would be the guy in the other room is also white hat
since even number, the split will be like, black white black white
i hope that made sense =P
but that's how i came to the conclusion hahhahha
Junga told me if I squeeze her watermelon, she'll crumble my cookies xD
::Myspace:: ::Facebook::
He told me he loves me with words, what about action?
0

#19 User is offline   Sympathetic 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,067
  • Joined: 08-November 08

Posted 05 February 2009 - 09:13 PM

2nd guy from the left, reasons - inyeon. said.

I already knew this riddle haha, so if people don't believe that it is the 2nd guy from the left, well it is my dear folks.
0

#20 User is offline   strawberrynkiwi 

  • Member
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4,346
  • Joined: 04-October 05

Posted 05 February 2009 - 10:04 PM

QUOTE (misturrho @ Feb 5 2009, 08:55 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
im assumin this is what inyeons trying to tell:

the 3 guys in the room, name them A B and C (from left to right).

C can't see behind him, so is not him.
A can see both black and white, but since there's 2 of each, he doesn't know if his is black or white, so is not him.
since A didn't say anything, B knows he doesn't know cuz of different colors, so B knows hes wearing a white hat beacuse if B was wearing black, then A can say he has white beacuse is 2 of each.


you are smartttt.

♥strawberryANDkiwiSTORE ENTER
tumblr formspring.me patricialeeillustration.com
No Jesus. No Peace. Know Jesus. Know Peace
0

Share this topic:


  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users