A Glance at Chuseok Special Shows

2009-10-01 18:55:03 2010-11-24 11:28:12

September was a month of unfateful news for Kpop. And moving on to
the month of October, with Chuseok festival coming up on 3rd October,
there is something for Kpop fans to look forward to at last.

With the 3 major broadcast companies doing different chuseok special
shows featuring special performances by different artistes, let’s take
a look at what the 3 TV channels have installed for us this jampacked
weekend in a glance.

KBS ‘Shall We Dance’

  • 10.02.2009
  • 7.10pm
  • MCs: Baek Ji Young, Lee Seung Gi

Performances:

  • Seo In Young – ‘Samba’
  • SHINee MinHo – Paso Doble
  • So Nyeo Shi Dae SooYoung – ‘Jazz and Wien Waltz’
  • KARA SeungYeon – ‘Quick Step’
  • Gyeon MiRi – ‘ChaChaCha’
  • Park SoHyeon and Park JaeJung – ‘Rumba’
  • Kim ShinYeong and Kim Tae Woo ‘Jive’

_____________________________________________________________________

SBS ‘Chuseok special Idol Big Show’

  • 10.03.2009
  • 11.10pm

Artistes:

  • So Nyeo Shi Dae
  • GDragon
  • Big Bang (Special appearance)
  • 2NE1
  • SHINee
  • Lee Seung Gi
  • 4Minute
  • 2AM
  • After School
  • KARA

Some revealed special performances:

  • GDragon & Sandara – ‘Hello’
  • Big Bang & 2NE1 – ‘Last Farewell’ and ‘How Gee’
  • Lee Seung Gi’s dance performance
  • So Nyeo Shi Dae – ‘Into The New World’
  • After School performing Pussycat Dolls ‘Buttons’

And this:

gd_sp_011009


_____________________________________________________________________________

MBC ‘Star Dance Battle’

  • 10.04.2009
  • 7.35pm

Round 1:

  • SHINee – performing ‘Boys On Top’ parody of BoA’s ‘Girls On Top’
  • After School – Performing 2PM’s ‘Again & Again’

Round 2:

  • 2AM – performing 4Minute ‘Hot Issue’
  • Cool Kim SeonSoo – Performing Son DamBi ‘On A Saturday Night’

Round 3:

  • Baek Ji Young and Kim Tae Woo – Performing Um JungHwa’s ‘Invitation’
  • Jang Yoon Jeong and Park Hyun Bin – Performing ‘My Ear’s Candy’ trot version

Round 4:

  • Jung Juri and Mighty Mouth
  • Epik High – Performing Seo Taiji and Boys

Round 5:

  • Jewelry – Musical dance performance
  • KARA – Performing WonderGirls ‘Nobody’

Round 6:

  • Boom – Performing Brown Eyed Girls ‘Abracadabra’
  • Yoo ChaeYeong and Kim NaYeong

Round 7:

  • So Nyeo Shi Dae – Performing Michael Jackson and Super Junior
  • Super Junior – Performing SNSD ‘Tell Me Your Wish’

Photos:

chuseok_011009


K Bites Article Link