Artist of the week – Miss $

2009-10-04 14:24:48 2010-11-24 11:28:21
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

PROFILE
Member: Oh Yu-mi
Date of birth: 7 June 1984
Height: 166cm
Weight: 45kg
Talent: Modern dance
Nickname: Cat
Favorite foods: Japanese and Korean food
Favorite musicians: Prince, Madonna, TLC
Celebrity friends: Rhymer, Mister Typhoon, Danny Ahn

Member: Tae Hye-young
Date of birth: 31 August 1985
Height: 162cm
Religion: Protestantism
Favorite food: Kimchi stew
Celebrity friend: Chunja

Member: Oh Sang Eun (Nemo)
Date of birth: 24th August 1984
Height: 159cm
Weight: 45kg
Talents: singing, piano
Favorite Singers: Mariah Carey, Park Hwayobi, Destiny’s Child, N-Sync

BIOGRAPHY
For our Soompi featured artist for this week, we have Miss $. They are possibly the first female hip-hop group that specializes in ballads. They started gaining popularity with their debut digital single last year “Don’t Cheat On Me” featuring Nam Gyu Ri. Originally a duo, they have added a new member, Nemo, who was previously in the girl group Shinvi. Miss $ belongs to the same music label as Vibe and Big Mama.

Member Tae Hye Young was the featured rapper on Wax’s ballad “Not Even A Call” earlier this year. The album titled is ‘Miss $ S class’ and has 12 tracks, including it’s track title “What Is Love”.

“What Is Love” is a sad song about a girl who cannot forget her lover after the ending of a relationship. It has a  powerful performance by Nemo and rap narration by Oh Yoo Mi and Tae Hye Young in which the rap and vocals harmonize well in this song.

DISCOGPRAHY
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
* Miss $ Diary (Single, 2008-11-18) : Don’t Cheat on Me, etc.
http://i30.tinypic.com/2jeeq38.jpg
  Purchase this album
* Miss $ S Class (1st album, 2009-08-26)

WATCH THIS
사랑이 뭐길래 (What Is Love)  [Music Video]  [Performance]


CHECK THIS OUT

[Soompi Thread]

From source : KBS World + Melon/YahooKR/Daum + Yesasia/Youtube/Soompi
Thanks to : edward1849