Under The Radar – Ilac

2010-07-15 03:46:14 2010-11-24 12:58:38

일락 (Ilac)
Company:
드림캐쳐뮤직 (Dream Catcher Music)

 

Real name: 윤대근 (Yoon Dae Geun)
Born: June 22, 1981
Blood Type: B
Hobbies: Interior design, Extreme sports
Education: scholarship to KyongGi University, Material Science and Engineering
Career:
2002 Can 3.5 Album Chorus
2002 Park 3rd Album Won Kyu Chorus
2006 Voice One Member
2009-2010 아름다운 밤 우리들의 라디오 (Our Beautiful Night Radio)
Cyworld: http://www.cyworld.com/lailac

 

Biography:

 

Ilac is a solo-male artist who debuted in 2004 with his the album “I’ll Be Ready.” Since then, he has released a total of three albums along with various singles. He has also been part of a project group called Voice One, which also includes artists Monday Kiz and Jang Hye Jin. Besides those talented singers, Ilac has also collaborated and featured in a number of songs with other artists such as V.O.S., Outsider and Chae Rin of Brand New Day. In addition to his singing career, Ilac also deejays and makes frequent guest appearances on radio shows where he produces beautiful acoustic covers with his guitar. Evident throughout all his albums and singles, Ilac’s strong taste for variety has led him to try many different styles of music. In a recent interview with Arirang, Ilac said, “I want to incorporate everything I learn into my music – everything I learn as I age, year by year. I’d like to make music that deepens and ages with me” [Arirang’s translation].

 

This has been true since his first album. The tracks vary from upbeat hip-hop-like songs like 누나 길들이기 (Nuna Kildeuligi) to slower, more lyrical ballads. Some tracks lean toward an R&B feel with attractive and addictive beats while a few, like “Woman”, off his Footloose Single, have a reggae feel.

One aspect of Ilac’s overall style that is so enticing is his ability to make any song relaxing and easy to listen to. Rarely does his music become burdened with too many layers and too much harmony that confuses the ear. His seemingly simple style is refreshing and calming. Ilac’s voice is ridden with many defining and unique qualities. Usually, at the higher ranges, his voice becomes huskier and in lower ranges, it is soothing and soft, particularly in his ballads. In more upbeat pieces, his voice is often powerful and lively. In live performances, Ilac maintains a good deal of control over his voice and often carries out charismatic and emotional performances.

 

Ilac is currently promoting his newest song “Uncontrollable Tears.”

Discography:


Vol. 1 一樂
Released:
2004.05.04

01. Intro
02. 미 워서 미워해도… (Miwoseo miwohaedo…)
03. 나 를… (Nareul…)
04. Sign (with 이연주 Lee Yun Joo)
05. 준 비할께 (Junbihalkke)
06. Be With You
07. Interlude
08. 그 만해 (Keumanhae)
09. 사 랑은 눈처럼 내려 (Sarangeun nuncheoreom naeyreo)
10. 이 제야 (Ijeya)
11. 죽 을 것 같아 (Jugeul geot gata)
12. 그 저 그런 (Keujeo keureon)
13. 악 몽 (Akmong)
14. Why
15. 누 나 길들이기 (Nuna gildeurigi)
16. 그 래요 (Keuraeyo)
17. Outro

 


구애심(求愛心) (Kuaeshim) (Single)
Released:
2005.11.29

01. 구 애심(求愛心) (Kuaeshim)
02. 구애심(求愛心) (MR)

 


Vol. 2 – Sorrow
Released:
2006.06.18

01. 열 대야 (Yeoldaeya)
02. 너 를 부른다 (Neoreul pureunda)
03. 그 냥 그대로야 (Keunyang keudaeroya)
04. 작 업의 정석 (Jageop e jeongseok)
05. 눈 을 떠도 눈 감아도 (Nuneul ddeodo nun kamado)
06. 사 랑하나봐 (Saranghanabwa)
07. 애 수 (哀愁) (Aesu)
08. 지 각 (Jigak)
09. Kiss Kiss
10. 고 집 (Gojip)
11. 소 리쳐 불러도 (Sorichyeo pulreodo)
12. 처 음 그대로 (Cheoeum keudaero)
13. 하 늘 끝에서 (Haneul ggeuteseo)
14. 가 슴에 사는 한마디 (Kaseume saneun hanmadi)

 


그래도 사랑합니다 (Single)
Released:
2007.07.26

01. 그래도 사랑합니다
02. 예쁜 사람
03. 그래도 사랑합니다 (Inst.)
04. 예쁜 사람

 


Footloose (Single)
Released:
2008.07.24

01. 헤픈 여자
02. Goodbye Romance (ft. Jang Hye Jin)
03. 헤픈 여자 (Inst.)
04. Goodbye Romance (Inst.)

 


하나둘씩 (Single)
Released:
2008.09.19

01. 하나둘씩
02. 하나둘씩 (inst.)

 


I Want You (Single)
Released:
2008.11.24

01. I Want You (ft. Kim Dong Hee)
02. I Want You (Inst.)

 


3rd Album – ILLUSION Part.1
Released:
2009.05.07

01 You & I (Duet. 지아 (Zia)
02 그때 그 여자
03 왜 이리
04 산다는게 뭐… (Feat. 라이머 (Rhymer))
05 편한 사람이 생겼어 (Duet. 브랜드뉴데이 채린 (Brand New Day’s Chae Rin))
06 I Want You (Feat. 김동희 (Kim Dong Hee))
07 그때 그 여자 (Inst.)
08 왜 이리 (Inst.)

 


눈물이 왈칵 (Single)
Released:
2010.06.08

01. 눈물이 왈칵 (Ft. Mazik Flow)
02. 눈물이 왈칵 (Inst.)


Voice One


Voice One (Jang Hye Jin, Ilac, Monday Kiz) – Love Actually
Released:
2006.12.01

01. 사 랑얘기 (Sarangyaegi)
02. 하 늘… (Haneul…)
03. 사 랑얘기 (Instrumental)
04. 하 늘 (Instrumental)

 


Voice One (Jang Hye Jin, Ilac, Monday Kiz) – Travel #1
Released:
2007.11.27

01. 겨 울동화 (Kyeouldonghwa)
02. 니 가 내린다 (Niga naerinda)
03. 겨 울동화 (Inst.)
04. 니 가 내린다 (Inst.)

 


Monday Kiz + V.O.S + Ilac – Friendship
Released:
2008.01.15

01. 그 깟 사랑 (Keuggat sarang) – Monday Kiz (진성 Jin Seong) & V.O.S (현준 Hyeon Joon) & 일락 (Ilac)
02. 사 랑하지 말걸 그랬어 (Saranghaji malgeol keuraesseo) – Monday Kiz (진성) & 일락
03. 그 깟 사랑 (Instrumental)
04. 사 랑하지 말걸 그랬어 (Instrumental)

 


Voice One (Jang Hye Jin, Ilac, Monday Kiz) Travel #2
Released:
2008.02.11

01. 눈 물 한 방울 (Nunmul han pangul)
02. 그 대뿐이죠 (Keudaeppunijyo)
03. 눈 물 한 방울 (Inst.)
04. 그 대뿐이죠 (Inst.)

 


Remembrance (Single)
Released:
2009.01.09

01. 못난 내 사랑
02. 오래 오래요
03. 겨울동화
04. 니가 내린다
05. 눈물 한 방울
06. 그대뿐이죠
07. 못난 내 사랑 (Inst.)
08. 오래 오래요 (Inst.)

 


편한 사람이 생겼어 (Single)
Released:
2009.06.09

01. 편한 사람이 생겼어 (New Version) (Duet with Chae Rin of Brand New Day)
02. 편한 사람이 생겼어 (Inst.)

 


편지 (Single)
Released:
2009.11.02

01. 편지
02. 편지 (Inst.)

 


안녕 내 사랑아 (Single)
Released:
2010.03.18

01. 안녕 내 사랑아
02. 안녕 내 사랑아 (Inst.)

 


Others/Featurings


하얀겨울2005
Released:
2005.12.05

33. 구애심

 


달콤 살벌한 연인 OST (My Scary Girl/Sweet & Bloody Lovers OST)
Released:
2006.04.20

01. 가 슴에 사는 한마디 (Kaseume saneun hanmadi)
05. 구 애심 (Kuaeshim)

 


달려라 고등어(SBS 드라마툰) OST
Released:
2007.05.30

01. 달려라 고등어 (Summer Sunshine)

 


Outsider – 2.5집 주변인
Released:
2010.03.02

04. 람이 불면 너가 떠올라 (Feat.일락)


Videos:


준비할께

헤픈여자
그래도 사랑합니다
너를 부른다
I Want You
편한 사람이 생겼어
Letter
바람이 불면 너가 떠올라
눈물이 왈칵
그대뿐이죠
그때 그여자