The Seoul Awards Announces Nominees For First Year Of Ceremony

2017-09-27 20:45:44 2017-09-27 20:45:44

The Seoul Awards will be held for the first time this year!

The new awards show will celebrate the top dramas and films, as well as the actors that graced them. The winners will be selected through scores, with 70 percent determined by expert judges. 30 percent is determined by a group of 60 citizens who are chosen through an extensive interview process.

The ceremony will be held at 6 p.m. KST on October 27 at Kyung Hee University’s Grand Peace Palace.

Check out the nominees below:

Best Drama

KBS “Fight My Way

MBC “Rebel: Thief Who Stole the People

SBS “Defendant

tvN “Stranger”

JTBC “Woman of Dignity”

Best Actress (Drama)

Lee Bo Young – SBS “Whisper”

Park Bo Young – JTBC “Strong Woman Do Bong Soon”

Kim Hee Sun – JTBC “Woman of Dignity”

Kim Ah Joong – tvN “Live Up to Your Name”

Best Actor (Drama)

Ji Sung – SBS “Defendant”

Namgoong Min – KBS “Chief Kim”

Cho Seung Woo – tvN “Stranger”

Yoon Kyun Sang – MBC “Rebel: Thief Who Stole the People”

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)

Jung So Min – KBS “Father is Strange”

Seo Jeong Yeon – SBS “Defendant,” JTBC “Woman of Dignity”

Song Ha Yoon – KBS “Fight My Way”

Honey Lee – MBC “Rebel: Thief Who Stole the People”

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)

Jung Sang Hoon – JTBC “Woman of Dignity”

Go Kyung Pyo – tvN “Chicago Typewriter”

Ahn Jae Hong – KBS “Fight My Way”

Kim Ji Suk – MBC “Rebel: Thief Who Stole the People”

Best New Actress (Drama)

Yoon So Hee – MBC “Ruler: Master of the Mask”

Gong Seung Yeon – tvN “Introvert Boss”

Kim Sejeong – KBS “School 2017”

Shin Hye Sun – tvN “Stranger”

Best New Actor (Drama)

Kim Min Suk – SBS “Defendant”

Kim Min Jae – KBS “Greatest One-Shot”

Yang Se Jong – SBS “Saimdang, Light’s Diary”

Kim Jung Hyun – KBS “School 2017”

Best Film

The King

Anarchist from Colony

“The Battleship Island”

“A Taxi Driver”

“The Merciless”

Best Actress (Film)

Kim Ok Bin – “The Villainess”

Na Moon Hee – “I Can Speak”

Kim Yoon Jin – “House of the Disappeared”

Moon So Ri – “The Running Actress”

Best Actor (Film)

Song Kang Ho – “A Taxi Driver”

Hwang Jung Min – “The Battleship Island”

Sol Kyung Gu – “The Merciless”

Jung Woo Sung – “The King”

Best Supporting Actress (Film)

Jeon Hye Jin – “The Merciless”

Kim Suh Hyung – “The Villainess”

Lee Jung Hyun – “The Battleship Island”

Kim So Jin – “New Trial”

Best Supporting Actor (Film)

Bae Sung Woo – “The King”

Kim Joo Hyuk – “Confidential Assignment”

Kim Dae Myung – “Bluebeard”

Park Hyuk Kwon – “The Mimic”

Best New Actress (Film)

Choi Hee Seo – “Anarchist from Colony”

YoonA – “Confidential Assignment”

Lee Sang Hee – “I Can Speak”

Seolhyun – “Memoir of a Murderer”

Best New Actor (Film)

Kim Joon Han – “Anarchist from Colony”

Ryu Jun Yeol – “The King”

Park Seo Joon – “Midnight Runners”

Lee Won Geun – “Misbehavior”

Source (1)