Here Are The Nominees Of The 54th Daejong Film Awards

2017-09-29 00:12:31 2017-09-29 02:25:03

The 54th Annual Daejong Film Awards, to be held on October 25, revealed the nominees for its 18 categories on September 29.

The nominees were selected by a panel of 32 industry experts over 10-day period of review.

Among the countless films inspired by history and real-life events this year, “A Taxi Driver” — which tells the true story of a taxi driver (played by Song Kang Ho) who drives a foreign correspondent down to Gwangju, South Korea during the Gwangju Democratization Movement – has been nominated for 11 categories.

The film “Anarchist From Colony,” portraying the lives of the Korean independence activist Park Yeol (played by Lee Je Hoon) and his lover Kaneko Fumiko (played by Choi Hee Seo), has been nominated for 12 categories.

Up for the most awards with 14 nominations is “The King,” a political thriller starring Jo In Sung and Jung Woo Sung.

Below is the full list of nominees for the 54th Daejong Film Awards.

Best Film:

The King” (watch)

Anarchist From Colony” (watch)

“The Merciless”

“A Taxi Driver”

“Pandora”

Best Director:

Park Jung Woo, “Pandora”

Byun Sung Hyun, “The Merciless”

Lee Joon Ik, “Anarchist From Colony”

Jang Hoon, “A Taxi Driver”

Han Jae Rim, “The King”

Best New Actor:

Kim Joon Han, “Anarchist From Colony”

Park Seo Joon, “Midnight Runners”

Min Jin Woong, “New Trial”

Byun Yo Han, “Will You Be There?” (watch)

Choi Minho, “Derailed”

Best New Actress:

Shin Eun Soo, “Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned”

Oh Ye Seol, “My Little Baby, Jaya”

Lee Soo Kyung, “Yongsoon”

YoonA, “Confidential Assignment”

Choi Hee Seo, “Anarchist From Colony”

Best Supporting Actor:

Kwak Do Won, “The Mayor”

Kim Yin Woo, “Anarchist From Colony”

Kim Hee Won, “The Merciless”

Bae Sung Woo, “The King”

Jung Jin Young, “Pandora”

Best Actor:

Sol Kyung Gu, “The Merciless”

Song Kang Ho, “A Taxi Driver”

Lee Je Hoon, “Anarchist From Colony”

Jo In Sung, “The King”

Han Suk Kyu, “Prison”

Best Supporting Actress:

Kim Young Ae, “Pandora”

Kim So Jin, “The King”

Kim Hae Sook, “New Trial”

Moon So Ri, “The Mayor”

Jeon Hye Jin, “The Merciless”

Best Actress:

Gong Hyo Jin, “Missing”

Kim Ok Bin, “The Villainess”

Yum Jung Ah, “The Mimic”

Chun Woo Hee, “One Day”

Choi Hee Seo, “Anarchist From Colony”

Technical Award:

“The King”

“The Villainess”

“A Taxi Driver”

“Pandora”

“Prison”

Best Planning:

“The King”

“Anarchist From Colony”

“New Trial” (watch)

“A Taxi Driver”

“Pandora”

Best Art Direction:

“Warriors of the Dawn”

“The King”

“Anarchist From Colony”

“A Taxi Driver”

“Pandora”

Best Screenplay:

“Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned”

“The King”

“Missing” (watch)

“Anarchist From Colony”

“A Taxi Driver”

Best New Director:

Kim Joo Hwan, “Midnight Runners”

Na Hyun, “Prison”

Shin Joon, “Yongsoon”

Uhm Tae Hwa, “Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned”

Yang Gyung Mo, “One-Line”

Best Music:

“Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned”

“The King”

“Anarchist From Colony”

“Single Rider”

“A Taxi Driver”

Best Costume Design:

“Warriors of the Dawn”

“The King”

“Anarchist From Colony”

“The King’s Case Note”

“A Taxi Driver”

Best Lighting:

“The King”

“The Merciless”

“The Villainess”

“Pandora”

“Prison”

Best Cinematography:

“The King”

“The Merciless”

“The Villainess”

“A Taxi Driver”

“Pandora”

Best Editing:

“The King”

“The Merciless”

“The Villainess”

“A Taxi Driver”

“Pandora”

 Source (1)