“2018 Idol Star Athletics Championship – Chuseok Special” Reveals Exciting Sneak Peek Of This Year’s Events

With just hours left until the first broadcast of MBC’s “2018 Idol Star Athletics Championship — Chuseok Special,” the much-awaited sporting event has released some exciting new photos of its idol competitors!

The “2018 Idol Star Athletics Championship — Chuseok Special” will air over two days and will feature idols going head-to-head in rhythmic gymnastics, archery, track and field events, jokgu (foot volleyball), and bowling.

This year’s star-studded lineup of idol athletes will include 14U, 9MUSES, Apink, APRIL, ASTRO, BLANC7, The Boyz, CLC, DreamCatcher, ELRIS, Flashe, fromis_9, GBB, GFRIEND, (G)I-DLE, Girlkind, Golden Child, gugudan, GWSN, H.U.B, HeyGirls, IN2IT, Jung Ha Hwang, KHAN, Kim Dong Han, Kim Dong Joon, LimeSoda, MOMOLAND, MXM, MYTEEN, NCT, NOIR, NU’EST W, ONF, PRISTIN, Red Velvet, SEVENTEEN, Stray Kids, Super Junior’s Shindong, TARGET, TST, TWICE, UNB, UP10TION, VICTON, VIXX, Wanna One, Weki Meki, WJSN (Cosmic Girls), Woo Jin Young and Kim Hyun Soo, Yang Se Hyung, and Yoo Seung Woo.

The “2018 Idol Star Athletics Championship — Chuseok Special” will air on September 25 and September 26 at 6 p.m. KST, and both parts will be available on Viki!

In the meantime, check out the brand-new photos from the show’s various events below!

Archery (Girls)

Red Velvet, TWICE, GFRIEND, and gugudan will be facing off in this year’s female archery battle!

Jokgu (Foot Volleyball)

This brand-new event will showcase some fun interactions between idol groups, with members of SEVENTEEN, NCT, VIXX, NU’EST W, ASTRO, MXM, and The Boyz coming together to form teams!

Rhythmic Gymnastics

This year’s rhythmic gymnastics event will feature a number of new competitors, including (G)I-DLE’s Yuqi, PRISTIN’s Nayoung, and MOMOLAND’s Daisy!

Bowling

SEVENTEEN, Red Velvet, Wanna One, Apink, VIXX, GFRIEND, and more will be hitting the lanes this year!

Track and Field

This year’s runners will include SEVENTEEN’s Hoshi, Stray Kids’ Hyunjin, and Golden Child’s Jangjun, as well as (G)I-DLE’s Minnie, WJSN (Cosmic Girls)’s Eunseo, and DreamCatcher’s SuA!

Archery (Boys)

ASTRO, ONF, The Boyz, and Golden Child will be going to head-to-head in the male archery event!

The MCs

The celebrity MCs hosting this year’s show include TWICE’s Nayeon, Super Junior’s Leeteuk, Girl’s Day’s Yura, SEVENTEEN’s Seungkwan, and MOMOLAND’s JooE!

Which events from this year’s broadcast are you most looking forward to?

How does this article make you feel?
0
0
0
0
0