33rd Golden Disc Awards Announces Nominees

The 33rd Golden Disc Awards have announced the nominees for three major categories.

The ceremony will take place over two days, January 5-6, 2019, with different MCs for each night. The awards show was founded in 1986 and is presented by the Music Industry Association of Korea for outstanding achievements in the music industry in South Korea.

Only artists who released music between December 1, 2017 and November 30, 2018 were eligible.

Below are the respective nominees for Album Daesang, Digital Daesang, and Best New Artist (in alphabetical order):

Album Daesang

BTOB – “This Is Us”
BTS – “LOVE YOURSELF 結 ‘Answer'”
DAY6 – “Shoot Me: Youth Part 1”
EXO – “Don’t Mess Up My Tempo”
EXO-CBX – “Blooming Days”
GOT7 – “Eyes On You”
Hwang Chi Yeol – “Be Myself”
INFINITE – “Top Seed”
JBJ – “True Colors”
Jonghyun (SHINee) – “Poet l Artist”
MONSTA X – “Take.1: Are You There?”
Nam Woohyun (INFINITE) – “Second Write..”
NCT – “NCT 2018 Empathy”
NCT 127 – “NCT #127 Regular-Irregular”
NU’EST W – WHO, YOU
PENTAGON – “Positive”
Red Velvet – “Summer Magic”
SEVENTEEN – “You Make My Day”
Shinhwa – “Heart”
Stray Kids – “I am WHO”
Sungkyu (INFINITE) – “10 Stories”
Taeyeon (Girls’ Generation) – “This Christmas – Winter Is Coming”
TVXQ – “New Chapter #1 : The Chance of Love”
TWICE – “What is Love?”
UP10TION – “Invitation”
VIXX – “EAU DE VIXX”
Wanna One – “0+1=1 (I PROMISE YOU)”
WINNER – “EVERYD4Y”
WJSN (Cosmic Girls) – “WJ Please?”
Yang Yoseob (Highlight) – “白 (White)”

Digital Daesang

(G)I-DLE – “LATATA”
AOA – “Bingle Bangle”
Apink – “I’m So Sick”
Ben – “Love, ing”
BIGBANG – “Flower Road”
BLACKPINK – “DDU-DU DDU-DU”
Bolbbalgan4 – “Travel”
BTS – “Fake Love”
Chungha – “Roller Coaster”
Crush – “Bittersweet”
Dean – “instagram”
EXO – “Universe”
GFRIEND – “Time for the Moon Night”
Heize – “Jenga”
iKON – “Love Scenario”
Im Chang Jung – “There Has Never Been A Day I Haven’t Loved You”
IU – “BBIBBI”
Jung Seung Hwan – “The Snowman”
Kim Dong Ryul – “Reply”
MAMAMOO – “Starry Night”
MeloMance – “Tale”
MOMOLAND – “BBoom BBoom”
Red Velvet – “Bad Boy”
Roy Kim – “Only Then”
Shaun – “Way Back Home”
Sunmi – “Heroine”
TWICE – “Heart Shaker”
Yang Da Il – “Lie”
Yong Junhyung (Highlight) – “Sudden Shower”
Zico – “SoulMate”

Best New Artist

(G)I-DLE
fromis_9
IZ*ONE
JBJ95
Kim Dong Han
LOONA
Stray Kids
The Boyz
UNB
UNI.T

Other categories given out at past awards include best of each music genre and the popularity award.

Stay tuned for more updates on this year’s ceremony!

Source (1) (2)

How does this article make you feel?
0
0
0
0
0