Nominees Announced For 40th Blue Dragon Film Awards

The 40th Blue Dragon Film Awards have announced their list of nominees!

This year’s Blue Dragon Film Awards are scheduled to take place on November 21 at the Paradise City Hotel and Resort in Incheon.

Films released between October 12, 2018 and October 10, 2019 were eligible for the nominations, which were selected through a survey of film industry experts. Although 18 awards will be presented at the ceremony, only 15 categories have announced nominees. The remaining three categories (Popularity Award, Best Short Film, and Most Viewed Picture) will be revealed through the ceremony.

Bong Joon Ho’s “Parasite,” which garnered a lot of attention this year both domestically and internationally after winning the Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival, has received 12 nominations. “Extreme Job” and “Swing Kids” received eight nominations each, while “Svaha: The Sixth Finger” received seven nominations.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture:

  • “Extreme Job”
  • “Parasite”
  • “House of Hummingbird”
  • “Swing Kids”
  • “E.X.I.T”

Best Director:

  • Kang Hyung Chul (“Swing Kids”)
  • Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)
  • Won Shin Yeon (“The Battle: Roar to Victory”)
  • Lee Byung Heon (“Extreme Job”)
  • Jang Jae Hyun (“Svaha: The Sixth Finger”)

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best New Director:

  • Kim Bo Ra (“House of Hummingbird”)
  • Kim Yoon Suk (“Another Child”)
  • Lee Sang Geun (“E.X.I.T”)
  • Lee Ok Seob (“Maggie”)
  • Lee Jong Un (“Birthday”)

Best New Actor:

Best New Actress:

  • Kim Hye Joon (“Another Child”)
  • Park Ji Hoo (“House of Hummingbird”)
  • Park Hye Soo (“Swing Kids”)
  • Lee Jae In (“Svaha: The Sixth Finger”)
  • Choi Sooyoung (“Girl Cops”)

Best Screenplay:

  • “Default”
  • “Extreme Job”
  • “Parasite”
  • “House of Hummingbird”
  • “Svaha: The Sixth Finger”

Best Cinematography and Lighting:

  • “Parasite”
  • “The Battle: Roar to Victory”
  • “Svaha: The Sixth Finger”
  • “Swing Kids”
  • “E.X.I.T”

Best Editing:

  • “Extreme Job”
  • “Parasite”
  • “The Battle: Roar to Victory”
  • “Swing Kids”
  • “E.X.I.T”

Best Music:

  • “Parasite”
  • “Svaha: The Sixth Finger”
  • “Swing Kids”
  • “E.X.I.T”
  • “Tune In For Love”

Best Art Direction:

  • “Parasite”
  • “The Battle: Roar to Victory”
  • “Svaha: The Sixth Finger”
  • “Swing Kids”
  • “Tune In For Love”

Best Technical Achievement:

  • “Metamorphosis” (makeup)
  • “The Battle: Roar to Victory” (martial arts)
  • “Svaha: The Sixth Finger” (visual effects)
  • “Swing Kids” (costumes)
  • “E.X.I.T” (stunts)

Source (1)

How does this article make you feel?
0
0
0
0
0