Nominees Announced For 41st Blue Dragon Film Awards

The nominations are in for the 41st Blue Dragon Film Awards!

There will be a total of 18 awards presented at the Blue Dragon Film Awards, although only 15 categories have announced nominations. The other three categories are the Popularity Award, Best Short Film, and Most viewed Picture. The nominations were selected through a survey of film industry experts and ordinary moviegoers about Korean films that were released between October 11, 2019, and October 29, 2020.

The 41st Blue Dragon Film Awards are scheduled to take place this year on December 11 in Paradise City, Incheon.

“The Man Standing Next,” starring Lee Byung Hun, received a total of 11 nominations across 10 different categories. “Deliver Us From Evil” received nine nominations across eight categories, “Moonlit Winter” received seven nominations, and “Kim Ji Young, Born 1982” received six nominations.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture:

  • “Moving On”
  • “The Man Standing Next”
  • “Voice of Silence”
  • “Moonlit Winter”
  • “Kim Ji Young, Born 1982”

Best Director:

  • Yang Woo Seok (“Steel Rain 2: Summit”)
  • Yeon Sang Ho (“Peninsula”)
  • Woo Min Ho (“The Man Standing Next”)
  • Im Dae Hyung (“Moonlit Winter”)
  • Hong Won Chan (“Deliver Us From Evil”)

Best Actor:

Best Actress:

Best Supporting Actor:

Best Supporting Actress:

Best New Director:

  • Kim Do Young (“Kim Ji Young, Born 1982”)
  • Kim Cho Hee (“Lucky Chan-Sil”)
  • Yoon Dan Bi (“Moving On”)
  • Jung Jin Young (“Me and Me”)
  • Hong Eui Jung (“Voice of Silence”)

Best New Actor:

  • Woo Do Hwan (“The Divine Move 2: The Wrathful”)
  • Yoo Tae Oh (“Vertigo”)
  • Lee Bong Geun (“The Singer”)
  • Lee Hak Joo (“Welcome to the Guesthouse”)
  • Hong Kyung (“Innocence”)

Best New Actress:

Best Screenplay:

  • “Moving On”
  • “The Man Standing Next”
  • “Voice of Silence”
  • “Moonlit Winter”
  • “Kim Ji Young, Born 1982”

Best Cinematography and Lighting:

  • “Steel Rain 2: Summit”
  • “The Man Standing Next”
  • “Deliver Us From Evil”
  • “Diva”
  • “Peninsula”

Best Editing:

  • “The Man Standing Next”
  • “Deliver Us From Evil”
  • “Moonlit Winter”
  • “Beasts Clawing at Straws”
  • “Kim Ji Young, Born 1982”

Best Music:

  • “The Man Standing Next”
  • “Deliver Us From Evil”
  • “Samjin Company English Class”
  • “Moonlit Winter”
  • “Forbidden Dream”

Best Art Direction:

  • “The Man Standing Next”
  • “Deliver Us From Evil”
  • “Peninsula”
  • “Samjin Company English Class”
  • “Forbidden Dream”

Best Technical Achievement:

  • “The Man Standing Next” (makeup)
  • “Deliver Us From Evil” (martial arts)
  • “Peninsula” (visual effects)
  • “Ashfall” (visual effects)
  • “Samjin Company English Class” (costuming)

Watch “Beasts Clawing at Straws” here:

Watch Now

Source (1) (2)

How does this article make you feel?
0
0
0
0
0