Watch: “Produce X 101” Trainees Perform Songs By Groups Including BTS, GOT7, And More + Winners Of Group Battle Revealed

“Produce X 101” continued its “Group X Battle” in episode 4!

The Mnet survival show tasked its trainees with performing a cover of a song by a popular boy group for their first group mission. The groups that the trainees covered for the mission were BTS, EXO, GOT7, NCT U, Wanna One, NU’EST W, SEVENTEEN, and MONSTA X.

Each team went head to head with another team covering a track by the same group, with one team performing the artist’s debut track and another performing one of their popular songs.

The May 24 episode showcased the majority of performances in the battle, after last week’s episode featured performances by teams covering EXO’s “Love Shot” and “MAMA,” and one team covering BTS’s “No More Dream.”

During each battle, the audience members voted for their favorite teams and team members, with the opportunity to abstain during the vote. All the members of each winning team received an extra 3,000 votes as a benefit, and the No. 1 member of the winning team received 10 times his votes.

Winners were also announced for the overall competition, and the team performing BTS’s “No More Dream” came in first with the most votes. They will therefore be performing on Mnet’s “M Countdown.”

The trainee who received the most votes overall was Kim Hyeon Bin, who was a member of the “No More Dream” team.

Check out all the performances below!

Note: The top ranking trainee for each team is listed first, while the remaining members are not in order of ranking.

BTS – “Blood Sweat & Tears”

Members: Moon Hyun Bin (No. 1), Park Yun Sol, Lee Won Jun, Lee Hwan, Yun Hyun Jo, Jung Young Bin

The “No More Dream” team, whose performance aired in last week’s episode, won this round.

MONSTA X – “Trespass” (Winner)

Members: Wei Zi Yue (No. 1), Jeong Jae Hun, Lee Gyu Hyung, Yoon Min Gook, Lee Eugene, Yu Seong Jun

MONSTA X – “Dramarama”

Members: Nam Dong Hyun (No. 1), Kim Kwan Woo, Oh Sae Bom, Choi Jun Seong, Yoo Geun Min, Kim Dong Kyu

SEVENTEEN – “Adore U”

Members: Song Chang Ha (No. 1), Choi Jin Hwa, Park Sun Ho, Jeon Hyun Woo, Wang Jyun Hao, Moon Jun Ho

SEVENTEEN – “Clap” (Winner)

Members: Kim Dong Yun (No. 1), Ham Won Jin, Kim Jin Gon, Lee Hyeop, Kwon Tae Eun, Nam Do Hyon

Wanna One – “Energetic” (Winner)

Members: Won Hyuk (No. 1), Woo Je Won, Jung Myung Hoon, Anzardi Timothee, Peak, Lee Jun Hyuk

Wanna One – “Light”

Members: Tsai Chia Hao (No. 1), Park Jin Yeol, Choi Si Hyuk, Uehara Jun, Lee Jae Bin, Gwon Hui Jun

GOT7 – “Girls Girls Girls” (Winner)

Members: Choi Byung Chan (No. 1), Kim Kook Heon, Kang Hyeon Su, Byeon Seong Tae, Kim Hyeong Min, Kim Sung Hyun, Yuri

GOT7 – “Lullaby”

Members: Song Yu Vin (No. 1), Choi Su Hwan, Yun Jung Hwan, Lee Ha Min, Joo Chang Uk, Baek Jin, Hwang Geum Ryul

NU’EST W – “Dejavu”

Members: Urban Works’ Kim Min Seo (No. 1), Kim Seung Hwan, Lim Da Hun, Choi Byung Hoon, Kim Yeong Sang, Kim Jun Jae

NU’EST W – “Where You At” (Winner)

Members: Lee Woo Jin (No. 1), Sung Min Seo, Heo Jin Ho, Lee Tae Seung, Park Sion, Woollim Entertainment’s Kim Min Seo

NCT U – “The 7th Sense”

Members: Kim Min Kyu (No. 1), Lee Mi Dam, Kim Dong Bin, Lee Jin Woo, Song Hyeong Jun, Koo Jung Mo

NCT U – “Boss” (Winner)

Members: Kim Yo Han (No. 1), Lee Jin Hyuk, Han Seung Woo, Kim Yo Han, Lee Eun Sang, Son Dong Pyo, Cha Jun Ho

Next week’s episode will feature the season’s first ranking ceremony, when all trainees who are not in the top 60 will be sent home.

“Produce X 101” airs on Mnet at 11 p.m. KST on Fridays.

Who are you cheering for on “Produce X 101”? Vote in Soompi’s international prediction polls to show your support!

Source (1)

How does this article make you feel?
0
0
0
0
0