Idols Go Head-To-Head In Exciting Sneak Peek Of “2019 Idol Star Athletics Championship – Chuseok Special”

With just hours left until the first broadcast of MBC’s “2019 Idol Star Athletics Championship – Chuseok Special,” the highly-anticipated sporting event has released some exciting new photos of its idol competitors!

The “2019 Idol Star Athletics Championship – Chuseok Special” will air over two days and will feature idols competing in archery, ssireum (Korean wrestling), track and field events, pitching, penalty shootouts, eSports, and horseback riding.

This year’s lineup of idol athletes includes TWICE, NCT 127, NCT Dream, ITZY, Red Velvet, IZ*ONE, Oh My Girl, MOMOLAND, Stray Kids, ASTRO, (G)I-DLE, DreamCatcher, The Boyz, SF9, PENTAGON, Weki Meki, LOONA, AB6IX, CIX, fromis_9, ONF, Lovelyz, DIA, JBJ95, Golden Child, EVERGLOW, WJSN (Cosmic Girls), VERIVERY, IMFACT, 1THE9, D1CE, Cherry Bullet, GWSN, TREI, LIMITLESS, NOIR, Berry Good, SATURDAY, DONGKIZ, GreatGuys, NATURE, and Holics.

The “2019 Idol Star Athletics Championship – Chuseok Special” will air on September 12 and 13 at 4:40 p.m. KST, and both parts will be available with English subtitles on Viki.

In the meantime, check out the brand-new photos from the show’s various events below!

MCs

Super Junior’s Leeteuk, TWICE’s Dahyun, and Jun Hyun Moo will be returning to host this year’s show!

Opening Ceremony

ITZY’s Yeji and NCT’s Mark will serve as the idol athlete representatives for this year’s ceremony.

Pitching

This brand-new event will feature Red Velvet’s Seulgi, IZ*ONE’s Jang Won Young, ITZY’s Yeji, Weki Meki’s Kim Doyeon, LOONA’s Heejin, Berry Good’s Johyun, Cherry Bullet’s Jiwon, and GWSN’s Lena!

Archery (Girls)

TWICE, Lovelyz, Oh My Girl, and WJSN will be facing off in the female archery event!

Archery (Boys)

NCT 127, Stray Kids, PENTAGON, and The Boyz will be facing off in the male archery battle!

Penalty Shootout

NCT 127, SF9, ASTRO, Stray Kids, PENTAGON, The Boyz, Golden Child, and 1THE9 will be competing in the penalty shootout event!

Korean Wrestling (Girls)

ITZY, MOMOLAND, WJSN, DreamCatcher, fromis_9, LOONA, Weki Meki, and Cherry Bullet will be going head-to-head in this year’s female ssireum tournament!

Korean Wrestling (Boys)

ASTRO, SF9, AB6IX, CIX, Golden Child, VERIVERY, ONF, and 1THE9 will be battling it out in the male ssireum tournament!

Track and Field

This year’s runners will include Stray Kids’ Bang Chan, AB6IX’s Kim Dong Hyun, Golden Child’s Jangjun, SF9’s Youngbin, LOONA’s Yves, Weki Meki’s Lucy, fromis_9’s Jiwon, and Holics’ Yeonjung.

eSports

This new event will feature members of NCT Dream, MOMOLAND, SF9, (G)I-DLE, AB6IX, Golden Child, LOONA, TREI, DreamCatcher, ONF, DIA, IMFACT, and more.

Horseback Riding

Another brand-new event, the horseback riding competition will feature JBJ95’s Kenta, WJSN’s Dayoung, The Boyz’s Ju Haknyeon, fromis_9’s Jiwon, SF9’s Zuho, MOMOLAND’s Hyebin, Berry Good’s Johyun, NOIR’s Yang Siha, and Pink Fantasy’s Arang.

Which events are you most looking forward to for this year’s broadcast?

How does this article make you feel?
0
0
0
0
0