2022 APAN Star Awards Announces Nominees

The nominees for the 2022 APAN Star Awards have been revealed!

The event will be held at the Korea International Exhibition Center (KINTEX) in Ilsan, Gyeonggi Province on September 29. It has been confirmed that Yuri and Jung Il Woo will be the MCs of this year’s APAN Star Awards.

Check out this year’s nominees below!

Drama of the Year: 

Netflix’s “Squid Game”

MBC’s “The Red Sleeve

JTBC’s “My Liberation Notes”

tvN’s “Our Blues”

ENA’s “Extraordinary Attorney Woo”

Best Director:

Kim Hee Won (tvN’s “Vincenzo”)

Yoo In Sik (ENA’s “Extraordinary Attorney Woo”)

Jung Ji In and Song Yeon Hwa (MBC’s “The Red Sleeve”)

Han Joon Hee (Netflix’s “D.P.”)

Hwang Dong Hyuk (Netflix’s “Squid Game”)

Best Writer:

Kim Min Seok (Netflix’s “Juvenile Justice”)

Noh Hee Kyung (tvN’s “Our Blues”)

Moon Ji Won (ENA’s “Extraordinary Attorney Woo”)

Park Hae Young (JTBC’s “My Liberation Notes”)

Jung Hae Ri (“MBC’s “The Red Sleeve”)

Web drama:

“Be My Boyfriend”

“Mad for Each Other”

“Heart.zip”

Would You Like a Cup of Coffee?

Blue Birthday

Short-form Drama:

“Drama Stage 2021 – Deok Gu is Back”

“Finding a Child”

“O’PENing: Shared Office Hookup”

“O’PENing – XX+XY”

“Drama Special 2021 – TV Cinema – Hee Soo”

Best New Actor:

Kang Young Suk (tvN’s “Military Prosecutor Doberman, JTBC’s “Insider”)

Park Seoham (Watcha’s “Semantic Error”)

Yoon Chan Young (Netflix’s “All of Us Are Dead”)

Choi Hyun Wook (SBS’s “Racket Boys,” tvN’s “Twenty Five, Twenty One”)

Tang Jun Sang (Netflix’s “Move to Heaven,” SBS’s “Racket Boys”)

Best New Actress:

Noh Yoon Seo (“tvN’s “Our Blues”)

Park Ji Hu (Netflix’s “All of Us Are Dead”)

Jung Ho Yeon (Netflix’s “Squid Game”)

Cho Yi Hyun (KBS2’s “School 2021,” Netflix’s “All Of Us Are Dead”)

Choi Sung Eun (JTBC’s “Beyond Evil”)

Best Supporting Actor:

Park Ji Hwan (tvN’s “Our Blues”)

Yoon Kyung Ho (Netflix’s “My Name”)

Yoon Byung Hee (tvN’s “Vincenzo,” tvN’s “Our Blues”)

Choi Young Joon (tvN’s “Our Blues”)

Heo Sung Tae (Netflix’s “Squid Game”)

Best Supporting Actress:

Kim Shin Rok (Netflix’s “Hellbound”)

Kim Ji Hyun (JTBC’s “Thirty-Nine”)

Baek Ji Won (Coupang Play’s “Anna,” ENA’s “Extraordinary Attorney Woo”)

Lee El (JTBC’s “My Liberation Notes”)

Cha Ji Yeon (SBS’s “Taxi Driver”)

Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama:

Kang Eun Tak (KBS2’s “Young Lady and Gentleman”)

Kim Kyung Nam (KBS2’s “Revolutionary Sisters”)

Oh Min Seok (KBS2’s “It’s Beautiful Now”)

Cha Seo Won (MBC’s “The Second Husband”)

Han Sang Jin (KBS1’s “The All-Round Wife”)

Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama:

Park Ha Na (KBS2’s “Young Lady and Gentleman”)

So Yi Hyun (KBS2’s “Red Shoes”)

Shin Dong Mi (KBS2’s “It’s Beautiful Now”)

Lee Ga Ryung (TV Chosun’s “Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2,” TV Chosun’s “Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 3″)

Han Da Gam (KBS1’s The All-Round Wife”)

Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama:

Uhm Ki Joon (SBS’s “The Penthouse 2,” SBS’s “The Penthouse 3”)

Yoon Si Yoon (KBS2’s “It’s Beautiful Now”)

Lee Tae Gon (TV Chosun’s “Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2”)

Joo Sang Wook (KBS1’s “The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won”)

Ji Hyun Woo (KBS2’s “Young Lady and Gentleman”)

Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama:

Kim So Yeon (SBS’s “The Penthouse 2,” SBS’s “The Penthouse 3”)

Park Joo Mi (TV Chosun’s “Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2,” TV Chosun’s “Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 3”)

Park Jin Hee (KBS1’s “The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won”)

Uhm Hyun Kyung (MBC’s “The Second Husband”)

Choi Myung Gil (KBS2’s “Red Shoes”)

Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries:

SF9’s Rowoon (KBS2’s “The King’s Affection)

Son Suk Ku (JTBC’s “My Liberation Notes”)

Ahn Hyo Seop (SBS’s “Lovers of the Red Sky,” SBS’s “A Business Proposal”)

Jin Sun Kyu (SBS’s “Through the Darkness”)

Choi Woo Shik (SBS’s “Our Beloved Summer”)

Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries:

Kim Sejeong (SBS’s “A Business Proposal”)

Kim Ji Won (JTBC’s “My Liberation Notes”)

Shin Hyun Been (tvN’s “Hospital Playlist 2,” JTBC’s “Reflection of You”)

Yoo Sun (tvN’s “Eve”)

Lee Se Young (MBC’s “The Red Sleeve”)

Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries:

Kim Nam Gil (SBS’s “Through the Darkness”)

Namgoong Min (MBC’s “The Veil”)

Song Joong Ki (tvN’s “Vincenzo”)

2PM’s Lee Junho (MBC’s “The Red Sleeve”)

Lee Je Hoon (SBS’s “Taxi Driver”)

Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries:

Kim Tae Ri (tvN’s “Twenty Five, Twenty One)

Park Eun Bin (KBS2’s “The King’s Affection,” “ENA’s “Extraordinary Attorney Woo”)

Seo Hyun Jin (tvN’s “Why Her?”)

Shin Min Ah (tvN’s “Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha,” tvN’s “Our Blues”)

Honey Lee (SBS’s “One the Woman”)

Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT (over-the-top) Series:

Goo Kyo Hwan (Netflix’s “D.P.”)

Park Jung Min (Netflix’s “Hellbound”)

Park Hae Soo (Netflix’s “Squid Game”)

Ahn Bo Hyun (TVING’s “Yumi’s Cells,” Netflix’s “My Name”)

Oh Young Soo (Netflix’s “Squid Game”)

Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series:

Kim Hyun Joo (Netflix’s “Hellbound”)

Lee Yoo Mi (Netflix’s “Squid Game,” Netflix’s “All of Us Are Dead”)

Lee Jung Eun (Netflix’s Juvenile Justice”)

Jung Eun Chae (Coupang Play’s “Anna”)

Han Sun Hwa (“Work Later, Drink Now”)

Top Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series: 

Kim Soo Hyun (Coupang Play’s “One Ordinary Day”)

Yoo Ah In (Netflix’s “Hellbound”)

Lee Jung Jae (Netflix’s “Squid Game”)

Im Siwan (wavve’s “Tracer”)

Jung Hae In (Netflix’s “D.P.”)

Top Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series: 

Kim Go Eun (TVING’s “Yumi’s Cells,” TVING’s “Yumi’s Cells 2”)

Kim Sung Ryung (wavve’s “Political Fever”)

Kim Hye Soo (Netflix’s “Juvenile Justice”)

Suzy (Coupang Play’s “Anna”)

Han So Hee (Netflix’s “My Name”)

Source (1)


How does this article make you feel?
0
0
0
0
0