Kim Soo Hyun, “Reply 1994,” “The Attorney,” and “Wish” Lead 50th Baeksang Art Awards Nominations (Complete List)

The annual award that celebrates achievements in both film and television is back with its 50th edition. The “50th Baeksang Art Awards” has announced its list of nominees in various categories in both film and television through its official homepage.

Actor Kim Soo Hyun is up for two acting awards- Best Actor in Television and Best Rookie Actor in Film. His SBS drama “Man from the Stars” has its name in four award categories. Lee Jong Suk and Lee Bo Young’s “I Hear Your Voice” has the same number of nominations, along with “Secret Love Affair.”  “Reply 1994” has the most with five.

The Best Actor in Television category is dominated by young actors in their 20s, with the exception of Jo Jae Hyun from the sageuk drama “Jung Do Jun.” The Best Actress category shows more range, with actresses in their 20s to their 40s.

In film, two of the hottest names in the industry, Kim Soo Hyun and Kim Woo Bin are nominated for Best Rookie Actor, along with the young Yeo Jin Goo, and two idol actors, Lee Joon from MBLAQ and Im Siwan from ZE:A.

The Attorney,” which stars Song Kang Ho and Im Siwan, is nominated for seven categories for the highest number of nominations in film, tying with the film “Wish,” which stars Seol Kyung Ku and Uhm Ji Won.

 The “50th Baeksang Art Awards” will take place May 27 at the Kyunghee University Hall of Peace in Seoul. 

Now here is the complete list of categories and nominations.

Television

Best Drama

  • Good Doctor (KBS)
  • I Hear Your Voice (SBS)
  • Secret Love Affair (JTBC)
  • Man from the Stars (SBS)
  • Reply 1994 (tvN)
The cast of

The cast of “Reply 1994”

Best Culture Program

  • We Want to Know (SBS)
  • Food X-Files (Channel A)
  • Parents vs Students’ Parents (SBS)
  • Physics of Light (EBS)
  • War of Words (JTBC)

Best Variety Program

  • Grandpas Over Flowers (tvN)
  • Immortal Song (KBS)
  • Superman Returns (KBS)
  • Real Men (MBC)
  • Hidden Singer (JTBC)

Best Director

  • Kim Min Soo (Good Doctor)
  • Shin Won Ho (Reply 1994)
  • Ahn Pan Suk (Secret Love Affair)
  • Jang Tae Woo (Man from the Stars)
  • Jo Soo Won (I Hear Your Voice)

Best Actor

  • Kim Soo Hyun  (Man from the Stars)
  • Yoo Ah In (Secret Love Affair)
  • Lee Jong Suk (I Hear Your Voice)
  • Jo Jae Hyun (Jung Do Jun)
  • Joo Won (Good Doctor)
Kim Soo Hyun as Do Min Joon in

Kim Soo Hyun as Do Min Joon in “Man from the Stars”

Best Actress

  • Go Ara (Reply 1994)
  • Kim Ji Soo (Kind Words) 
  • Kim Hye Soo (Queen of the Office)
  • Lee Bo Young (I Hear Your Voice)
  • Jun Ji Hyun (Man from the Stars)

Best Rookie Actor

  • Kim Sung Kyun (Reply 1994)
  • Jung Woo  (Reply 1994)
  • Choi Jin Hyuk (Gu Family Book)
  • Park Seo Joon (Kind Words) 
  • Baro (God’s Gift-14 Days)

Best Rookie Actress

  • Kyung Soo Jin (Eun Hee)
  • Dohee (Reply 1994)
  • Baek Jin Hee (Empress Ki)
  • Son Yeo Eun (Thrice Married Woman)
  • Han Groo (Kind Words) 
Han Groo and Park Seo Joon in

Han Groo and Park Seo Joon in “Kind Words”

Best Screenplay

  • Kim Ji Woo (Shark)
  • Park Ji Eun (Man from the Stars)
  • Lee Woo Jung (Reply 1994)
  • Jung Sung Joo (Secret Love Affair)
  • Ha Myung Hee (Kind Words) 

Best Male Entertainer Award

  • Kim Gu Ra (Radio Star)
  • Kim Sung Joo (Daddy, Where Are We Going?)
  • Shin Dong Yup (Witch Hunt)
  • Yoo Hee Yeol (SNL Korea)
  • Jeon Hyun Moo (Hidden Singer)

Best Female Entertainer Award

  • Kim Young Hee (Gag Concert)
  • Kim Ji Min ( Gag Concert)
  • Park Mi Sun (Quiz to Change the World)
  • Park Ji Yoon (Gourmet Road)
  • Lee Young Ja (Hello Counselor)

Next page: Nominations in Film

“Wish” poster

Film

Best  Film

  • The Face Reader
  • The Terror Live
  • The Attorney
  • Snowpiercer
  • Wish

Best Director

  • Kim Byung Woo (The Terror Live)
  • Bong Joon Ho (Snowpiercer)
  • Lee Joon Ik (Wish)
  • Jo Eui Suk, Kim Byung Suh (Cold Eyes)
  • Hong Sang Soo (Our Sunhi)

Best Actor

  • Seol Kyung Ku (Wish)
  • Son Hyun Joo (Hide and Seek)
  • Song Kang Ho (The Attorney)
  • Jung Woo Sung (Cold Eyes)
  • Ha Jung Woo (The Terror Live)
Song Kang Ho and Im Si Wan in

Song Kang Ho and Im Si Wan in “The Attorney”

Best Actress

  • Kim Hee Ae (Elegant Lies)
  • Moon Jung Hee (Hide and Seek)
  • Shim Eun Kyung (Miss Granny)
  • Uhm Ji Won (Wish)
  • Jeon Do Yeon (Way Back Home)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kwak Do Won (The Attorney)
  • Kim Eui Sung (The Face Reader)
  • Lee Kyung Young (Venus Talk)
  • Lee Jung Jae (The Face Reader)
  • Jo Sung Ha (The Suspect)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Go Ah Sung (Snowpiercer)
  • Kim Young Ae (The Attorney)
  • Ra Mi Ran (Wish)
  • Ye Ji Won (Our Sunhi)
  • Jin Kyung (Cold Eyes)

Best Rookie Actor

  • Kim Soo Hyun (Secretly and Greatly)
  • Kim Woo Bin (Friends 2)
  • Yeo Jin Goo (Hwai: A Monster Boy)
  • Lee Joon (Rough Play)
  • Im Siwan (The Attorney)
Kim Woo Bin in

Kim Woo Bin in “Friends 2”

Best Rookie Actress

  • Kim Hyang Ki  (Secretly and Greatly)
  • Park Ji Soo (Mai Ratima)
  • Sun Joo Ah (Pluto)
  • Lee Re (Wish)
  • Lee Ji Hye (The Russian Novel)

Best Rookie Director

  • Yang Woo Suk (The Attorney)
  • Uhm Tae Hwa (Ingtoogi)
  • Lee Jong Pil (National Song Contest)
  • Ha Jung Woo (Rollercoaster)
  • Huh Jung (Hide and Seek)

Best Scenario

  • Kim Byung Woo (The Terror Live)
  • Kim Ji Hye, Jo Joong Hoon (Wish)
  • Shin Dong Ik, Hong Yoon Jung, Dong Hee Sun (Miss Granny)
  • Yang Woo Suk (The Attorney)
  • Huh Jung (Hide and Seek)